Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lorain, Ohio
Direct answer
A Lorain file is read against 419 local clinicians, 63.7 for every 10,000 of its 65,751 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,025,500 already recorded in Lorain County, 26 miles from Cleveland, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 65,751 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 419 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $45,7993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 26 miles1
The provider census in Lorain
Counted at the town's own addresses: 419 providers, 27 fields, 63.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 65,751 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 48 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 42 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 37 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 19 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 75 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Lorain County
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,025,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $205,100 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 137 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 63.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Lorain County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $45,799 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lorain households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Lorain
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Lorain, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (48) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (46) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Lorain clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lorain file differently.
How Lorain prices against its neighbors
63.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lorain
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorain (current) | 65,751 | 419 | 63.7 | |
| Amherst | 13,048 | 149 | 114.2 | 4 |
| Elyria | 53,604 | 391 | 72.9 | 6 |
| Vermilion | 10,733 | 95 | 88.5 | 7 |
| Avon | 25,573 | 276 | 107.9 | 9 |
| Avon Lake | 26,342 | 137 | 52.0 | 9 |
| North Ridgeville | 37,504 | 93 | 24.8 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lorain
Cleveland, OH lies 26 miles from Lorain, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $45,799 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Ohio markets
Questions from Lorain
01How many providers practice in Lorain, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Lorain carries 419 enumerated clinicians, 63.7 per 10,000 of the 65,751 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 48. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lorain County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lorain County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 65,751 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Lorain County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Lorain County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lorain County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 137 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Lorain affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lorain projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lorain?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 75 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 48 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does a $45,799 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lorain runs $45,799. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.