Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Elyria, Ohio
Direct answer
53,604 residents, 391 enumerated clinicians, 72.9 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Elyria market a funder prices. Lorain County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,025,500 and 23 miles of distance to Cleveland, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 53,604 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 391 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $53,2043
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 23 miles1
Fields practicing inside Elyria
Counted at the town's own addresses: 391 providers, 27 fields, 72.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 53,604 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 38 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 33 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 24 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 19 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 62 of the 391 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Lorain County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,025,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $205,100 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 137 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 72.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 5 approvals on record in Lorain County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $53,204 in Elyria is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Elyria does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.
The first pages of a Elyria file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (38) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (33) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Elyria against nearby Ohio markets
Set Elyria's 72.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elyria (current) | 53,604 | 391 | 72.9 | |
| North Ridgeville | 37,504 | 93 | 24.8 | 4 |
| Lorain | 65,751 | 419 | 63.7 | 6 |
| Amherst | 13,048 | 149 | 114.2 | 7 |
| Avon | 25,573 | 276 | 107.9 | 7 |
| Avon Lake | 26,342 | 137 | 52.0 | 9 |
| North Olmsted | 31,690 | 234 | 73.8 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Elyria projection
23 miles separate Elyria from Cleveland, OH. Lease pricing follows Cleveland, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 53,604 residents here. Median household income runs $53,204, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Elyria is the Lorain County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- North Ridgeville 37,504 residents
- Lorain 65,751 residents
- Amherst 13,048 residents
- Avon 25,573 residents
- Avon Lake 26,342 residents
- North Olmsted 31,690 residents
Elyria owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Elyria, and in what?
NPPES lists 391 providers at a Elyria practice address, 72.9 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 62 of them, 16 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 391 enumerations, not 391 owners.
02What does Lorain County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lorain County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Lorain County show so little SBA activity?
Lorain County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 137 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Elyria affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 72.9 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $53,204 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Elyria runs $53,204. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Elyria?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 62, with specialty physician groups at 38 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.