Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Avon, Ohio

Direct answer

Lorain County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,025,500, and inside Avon the census shows 276 enumerated clinicians against 25,573 residents, 107.9 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cleveland, OH lies 17 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 25,573 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 276 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,6183
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 77 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 17 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 276 providers, 25 fields, 107.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,573 residents here

Providers registered in Avon
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7730.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2710.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups259.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry207.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic176.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices155.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers135.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine135.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties124.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care103.9NPPES [2]
Home health93.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy83.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry62.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics52.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery31.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Avon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Avon

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$1,025,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$205,100The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county137Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 107.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $126,618 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Avon mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Avon does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

What a funder reads first in Avon

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, specialty physician groups

What each Avon field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (77)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (27)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Specialty physician groups (25)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts Avon clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Avon file differently.

Avon against nearby Ohio markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 107.9 per 10,000 here

Avon and its nearest Ohio comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Avon (current)25,573276107.9
Avon Lake26,34213752.03
North Ridgeville37,5049324.84
Westlake34,232754220.34
North Olmsted31,69023473.85
Elyria53,60439172.97
Fairview Park16,86014083.08

How Avon sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Cleveland, OH is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Cleveland, OH rents, and the 25,573 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $126,618 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Avon sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

Nearby Ohio towns

Avon owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Avon, and in what?

276 enumerations sit at Avon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 107.9 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 27. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 276 here cover fewer than 276 practices.

02

Why does Lorain County show so little SBA activity?

Lorain County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 137 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is Avon underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?

Partly. Cleveland, OH is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,573 residents around Avon. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $126,618 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Avon runs $126,618. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Lorain County's shortage designation change?

Lorain County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Avon can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lorain County?

County Business Patterns records 137 credit intermediation establishments in Lorain County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Avon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900