Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in North Ridgeville, Ohio

Direct answer

93 healthcare providers hold a North Ridgeville practice address, 24.8 per 10,000 of its 37,504 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lorain County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,025,500, and Cleveland, OH sits 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 37,504 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 93 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $94,2343
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 19 miles1

Fields practicing inside North Ridgeville

93 providers across 18 fields, 24.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at North Ridgeville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at North Ridgeville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy205.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine92.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry92.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.1NPPES [2]
Home health82.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy71.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices51.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic41.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 20 of the 93 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Lorain County credit files already show

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Lorain County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals5Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$1,025,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$205,100Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county137Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 24.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Lorain County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $94,234 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 18 fields that actually practice in North Ridgeville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a North Ridgeville file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in North Ridgeville, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each North Ridgeville field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (9)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is North Ridgeville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is North Ridgeville or anywhere else.

North Ridgeville against nearby Ohio markets

24.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices North Ridgeville

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
North Ridgeville (current)37,5049324.8
Avon25,573276107.94
Elyria53,60439172.94
North Olmsted31,69023473.86
Westlake34,232754220.36
Avon Lake26,34213752.07
Berea17,99812368.38

Distance, income, and the wage floor around North Ridgeville

Distance to Cleveland, OH is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Cleveland, OH rents, and the 37,504 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $94,234, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Ohio markets

North Ridgeville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in North Ridgeville, and in what?

NPPES lists 93 providers at a North Ridgeville practice address, 24.8 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 20 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 93 enumerations, not 93 owners.

02

What does Lorain County's shortage designation change?

Lorain County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for North Ridgeville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Lorain County show so little SBA activity?

Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Lorain County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lorain County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 137 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is North Ridgeville underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?

Cleveland, OH sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cleveland, OH; the 37,504 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Lorain County?

County Business Patterns records 137 credit intermediation establishments in Lorain County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen North Ridgeville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Lorain County support?

Lorain County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900