Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Amherst, Ohio

Direct answer

13,048 residents, 149 enumerated clinicians, 114.2 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Amherst market a funder prices. Lorain County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,025,500 and 25 miles of distance to Sandusky, OH.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 13,048 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 149 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $93,0433
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Sandusky, OH, 25 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 149 providers, 19 fields, 114.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,048 residents here

Amherst field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5139.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry1410.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1410.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine129.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic118.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices107.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care75.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy64.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups53.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care53.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.3NPPES [2]
Home health21.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 51 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Lorain County

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Lorain County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals5One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$1,025,500Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$205,100A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county137Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 114.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Lorain County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $93,043 in Amherst is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.

What a funder reads first in Amherst

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Amherst, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Amherst
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Optometry and ophthalmology (14)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

The first column is Amherst's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Amherst or anywhere else.

Amherst against nearby Ohio markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 114.2 per 10,000 here

Amherst and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Amherst (current)13,048149114.2
Lorain65,75141963.74
Vermilion10,7339588.54
Elyria53,60439172.97
North Ridgeville37,5049324.811
Avon25,573276107.912
Avon Lake26,34213752.013

How Amherst sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Sandusky, OH is 25 miles. That is close enough for rent in Amherst to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $93,043 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Ohio markets

What owners in Amherst ask

01

How many providers practice in Amherst, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Amherst carries 149 enumerated clinicians, 114.2 per 10,000 of the 13,048 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 51 of the total, then general dentistry at 14. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Lorain County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lorain County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Lorain County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lorain County. That tracks how few Lorain County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 137 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lorain County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Amherst?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 51 providers and general dentistry at 14 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Amherst underwritten as part of Sandusky, OH?

Sandusky, OH sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Sandusky, OH; the 13,048 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lorain County?

County Business Patterns records 137 credit intermediation establishments in Lorain County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Amherst rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900