Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ashtabula, Ohio
Direct answer
279 healthcare providers hold a Ashtabula practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 of its 17,775 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ashtabula County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $535,000, and Erie, PA sits 41 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 17,775 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 279 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $43,7823
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Erie, PA, 41 miles1
Fields practicing inside Ashtabula
157.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 279 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 17,775
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 42.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Ashtabula practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Ashtabula County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Ashtabula County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $535,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $267,500 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 44 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 157.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 2 approvals on record in Ashtabula County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $43,782 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Ashtabula mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Ashtabula file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ashtabula that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, home health.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (35) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Home health (20) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Ashtabula providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Ashtabula, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 157.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashtabula (current) | 17,775 | 279 | 157.0 | |
| Conneaut | 12,357 | 65 | 52.6 | 12 |
| Painesville | 20,660 | 208 | 100.7 | 26 |
| Mentor | 47,113 | 641 | 136.1 | 31 |
| Willoughby | 24,208 | 343 | 141.7 | 36 |
| Eastlake | 17,423 | 33 | 18.9 | 36 |
| Willowick | 14,159 | 42 | 29.7 | 38 |
How Ashtabula sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Erie, PA is 41 miles. That is close enough for rent in Ashtabula to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $43,782, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Ashtabula means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Ohio markets
- Conneaut 12,357 residents
- Painesville 20,660 residents
- Mentor 47,113 residents
- Willoughby 24,208 residents
- Eastlake 17,423 residents
- Willowick 14,159 residents
Questions from Ashtabula
01How many providers practice in Ashtabula, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Ashtabula carries 279 enumerated clinicians, 157.0 per 10,000 of the 17,775 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 35. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Ashtabula County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ashtabula County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Ashtabula and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,775 resident market.
03Why does Ashtabula County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Ashtabula County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ashtabula County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 44 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Ashtabula underwritten as part of Erie, PA?
Erie, PA sits 41 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Erie, PA; the 17,775 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Ashtabula affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Ashtabula projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $43,782 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ashtabula runs $43,782. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.