Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Conneaut, Ohio

Direct answer

12,357 residents, 65 enumerated clinicians, 52.6 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Conneaut market a funder prices. Ashtabula County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $535,000 and 29 miles of distance to Erie, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 12,357 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 65 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $50,5853
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 13 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Erie, PA, 29 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

The provider census in Conneaut

Counted at the town's own addresses: 65 providers, 16 fields, 52.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,357 residents here

Conneaut field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1310.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine129.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups86.5NPPES [2]
Home health54.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care54.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic32.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 13 of the 65 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Conneaut

With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Ashtabula County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Ashtabula County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$535,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$267,500Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county44Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Conneaut the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 52.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Ashtabula County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $50,585 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Conneaut households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Conneaut's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.

The first pages of a Conneaut file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Conneaut that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

Underwriting focus by field in Conneaut
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (13)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (8)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Counts in the first column are Conneaut providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Conneaut, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Conneaut prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 52.6 per 10,000 here

Conneaut and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Conneaut (current)12,3576552.6
Ashtabula17,775279157.012
Painesville20,660208100.738
Mentor47,113641136.143
Eastlake17,4233318.948
Willoughby24,208343141.748
Warren38,683782202.249

What the geography does to a Conneaut projection

29 miles separate Conneaut from Erie, PA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $50,585 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Other Ohio markets

Conneaut owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Conneaut, and in what?

65 enumerations sit at Conneaut addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 52.6 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 12. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 65 here cover fewer than 65 practices.

02

What does Ashtabula County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ashtabula County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Ashtabula County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Ashtabula County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ashtabula County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 44 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Conneaut underwritten as part of Erie, PA?

Partly. Erie, PA is 29 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,357 residents around Conneaut. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

How does the hospital in Conneaut affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Conneaut projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $50,585 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Conneaut runs $50,585. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900