Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Westerville, Ohio
Direct answer
38,612 residents, 1,227 enumerated clinicians, 317.8 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Westerville market a funder prices. Franklin County adds 66 healthcare approvals worth $33,316,600 and 10 miles of distance to Columbus, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 38,612 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,227 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $107,0543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 254 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 27 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in Westerville
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,227 providers, 31 fields, 317.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 38,612 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 254 | 65.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 131 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 129 | 33.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 96 | 24.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 83 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 74 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 66 | 17.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 64 | 16.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 54 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 52 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 37 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 37 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 22 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 254 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Franklin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
66 healthcare approvals averaging $504,797 set the deal shape lenders in Franklin County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 66 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $33,316,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $504,797 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 658 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 317.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 66 prior Franklin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $107,054 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Westerville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
Underwriting by field in Westerville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (254) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (131) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Home health (129) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Westerville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Westerville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 317.8 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerville (current) | 38,612 | 1,227 | 317.8 | |
| Gahanna | 35,544 | 548 | 154.2 | 6 |
| Worthington | 14,649 | 474 | 323.6 | 6 |
| New Albany | 11,604 | 252 | 217.2 | 8 |
| Powell | 14,613 | 318 | 217.6 | 9 |
| Bexley | 12,793 | 37 | 28.9 | 11 |
| Upper Arlington | 36,140 | 158 | 43.7 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Westerville projection
10 miles separate Westerville from Columbus, OH. Lease pricing follows Columbus, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 38,612 residents here. At $107,054 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Ohio markets
- Gahanna 35,544 residents
- Worthington 14,649 residents
- New Albany 11,604 residents
- Powell 14,613 residents
- Bexley 12,793 residents
- Upper Arlington 36,140 residents
Westerville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Westerville, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,227 providers at a Westerville practice address, 317.8 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 254 of them, 21 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 131. Read that as clinicians: 1,227 enumerations, not 1,227 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Westerville?
Healthcare borrowers in Franklin County took 66 approvals worth $33,316,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $504,797. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Westerville reaches for first.
03How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Westerville?
Care Compare lists 27 certified providers with a Westerville address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
04Which fields carry the volume in Westerville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 254 providers and primary care and family medicine at 131 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does a $107,054 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Westerville runs $107,054. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Franklin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.