Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bexley, Ohio
Direct answer
37 healthcare providers hold a Bexley practice address, 28.9 per 10,000 of its 12,793 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Franklin County recorded 66 SBA healthcare approvals worth $33,316,600, and Columbus, OH sits 3 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 12,793 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 37 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $152,5263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 8 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 3 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
28.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 37 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 12,793
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 8 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Franklin County credit files already show
66 healthcare approvals averaging $504,797 set the deal shape lenders in Franklin County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 66 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $33,316,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $504,797 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 658 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
28.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 66 approvals worth $33,316,600 in Franklin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $152,526 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 14 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Bexley
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Bexley, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (6) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Set Bexley's 28.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bexley (current) | 12,793 | 37 | 28.9 | |
| Whitehall | 19,940 | 170 | 85.3 | 3 |
| Gahanna | 35,544 | 548 | 154.2 | 6 |
| Reynoldsburg | 42,897 | 473 | 110.3 | 8 |
| Upper Arlington | 36,140 | 158 | 43.7 | 8 |
| Canal Winchester | 10,060 | 237 | 235.6 | 10 |
| Pickerington | 25,814 | 422 | 163.5 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bexley
Columbus, OH lies 3 miles from Bexley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbus, OH rents while 12,793 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $152,526 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Whitehall 19,940 residents
- Gahanna 35,544 residents
- Reynoldsburg 42,897 residents
- Upper Arlington 36,140 residents
- Canal Winchester 10,060 residents
- Pickerington 25,814 residents
What owners in Bexley ask
01How many providers practice in Bexley, and in what?
37 enumerations sit at Bexley addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 28.9 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 37 here cover fewer than 37 practices.
02What does a $152,526 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bexley runs $152,526. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Franklin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bexley and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,793 resident market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Bexley?
$33,316,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Franklin County across 66 approvals, $504,797 on average. Deals near Bexley get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is Bexley underwritten as part of Columbus, OH?
Columbus, OH sits 3 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Columbus, OH; the 12,793 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Which fields carry the volume in Bexley?
The 14 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 8, with home health at 6 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.