Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Upper Arlington, Ohio

Direct answer

158 healthcare providers hold a Upper Arlington practice address, 43.7 per 10,000 of its 36,140 residents, 58 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Franklin County recorded 66 SBA healthcare approvals worth $33,316,600, and Columbus, OH sits 5 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 36,140 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 158 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $150,9933
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 91 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 5 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

158 providers across 20 fields, 43.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Upper Arlington addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Upper Arlington addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9125.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine154.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology102.8NPPES [2]
Home health51.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry41.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices41.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic30.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Upper Arlington practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 58 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Franklin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Franklin County have already closed 66 healthcare approvals, averaging $504,797, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals66One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$33,316,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$504,797A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county658Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 43.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 66 prior Franklin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $150,993 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Upper Arlington households actually spend.

Programs the Upper Arlington mix reaches for

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Upper Arlington, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Upper Arlington

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology

What each Upper Arlington field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (91)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (15)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Optometry and ophthalmology (10)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Upper Arlington providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Upper Arlington, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 43.7 per 10,000 here

Upper Arlington and its nearest Ohio comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Upper Arlington (current)36,14015843.7
Hilliard38,832527135.75
Worthington14,649474323.65
Dublin49,4561,153233.17
Bexley12,7933728.98
Gahanna35,544548154.210
Powell14,613318217.610

How Upper Arlington sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Columbus, OH is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Columbus, OH rents, and the 36,140 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $150,993 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Ohio markets

Upper Arlington owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Upper Arlington, and in what?

158 enumerations sit at Upper Arlington addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 43.7 for every 10,000 residents. 58 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 158 here cover fewer than 158 practices.

02

What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Franklin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Upper Arlington?

The county file behind Upper Arlington holds 66 healthcare approvals totaling $33,316,600, an average of $504,797. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Franklin County have already carried.

04

Is Upper Arlington underwritten as part of Columbus, OH?

Columbus, OH sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Columbus, OH; the 36,140 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $150,993 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Upper Arlington runs $150,993. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Franklin County?

County Business Patterns records 658 credit intermediation establishments in Franklin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Upper Arlington rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900