Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Powell, Ohio
Direct answer
318 healthcare providers hold a Powell practice address, 217.6 per 10,000 of its 14,613 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Delaware County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,607,100, and Columbus, OH sits 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 14,613 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 318 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $191,2503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 93 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 14 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $2,607,1004
Powell clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 318 enumerated clinicians inside Powell, spread over 27 fields at 217.6 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 93 | 63.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 33 | 22.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 18 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 93 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Delaware County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 7 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,607,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $372,443 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 113 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 217.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $191,250 in Powell is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Powell
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Powell that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (93) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (33) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (27) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Powell prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 217.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell (current) | 14,613 | 318 | 217.6 | |
| Dublin | 49,456 | 1,153 | 233.1 | 5 |
| Worthington | 14,649 | 474 | 323.6 | 6 |
| Delaware | 46,521 | 434 | 93.3 | 8 |
| Westerville | 38,612 | 1,227 | 317.8 | 9 |
| Hilliard | 38,832 | 527 | 135.7 | 10 |
| Upper Arlington | 36,140 | 158 | 43.7 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Powell
Columbus, OH lies 14 miles from Powell, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbus, OH rents while 14,613 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $191,250 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Powell, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Ohio markets
- Dublin 49,456 residents
- Worthington 14,649 residents
- Delaware 46,521 residents
- Westerville 38,612 residents
- Hilliard 38,832 residents
- Upper Arlington 36,140 residents
Questions from Powell
01How many providers practice in Powell, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Powell carries 318 enumerated clinicians, 217.6 per 10,000 of the 14,613 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 93 of the total, then chiropractic at 33. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Delaware County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Delaware County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 113 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Delaware County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Powell?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 93, with chiropractic at 33 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Powell underwritten as part of Columbus, OH?
Columbus, OH sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Columbus, OH; the 14,613 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $191,250 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Powell runs $191,250. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.