Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Dublin, Ohio

Direct answer

49,456 residents, 1,153 enumerated clinicians, 233.1 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Dublin market a funder prices. Franklin County adds 66 healthcare approvals worth $33,316,600 and 12 miles of distance to Columbus, OH.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 49,456 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,153 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $155,2823
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 298 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 12 miles1

Dublin clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 1,153 enumerated clinicians inside Dublin, spread over 32 fields at 233.1 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Dublin
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy29860.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11222.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices8116.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic7114.4NPPES [2]
Home health6713.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6613.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology6613.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy6112.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry5210.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry377.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties346.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers285.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care255.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care214.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics193.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers183.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy173.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology132.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs81.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics81.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery71.4NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion61.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics61.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional40.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers30.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers21CMS [4]
Home health agencies8CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 298 of the 1,153 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Franklin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 66 healthcare approvals in Franklin County, $33,316,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Franklin County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved66One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$33,316,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$504,797A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally658Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 233.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 66 approvals worth $33,316,600 in Franklin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $155,282 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Dublin does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

Underwriting by field in Dublin

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Dublin that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.

What each Dublin field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (298)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (112)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (81)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Dublin counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Dublin file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

233.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Dublin

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Dublin (current)49,4561,153233.1
Hilliard38,832527135.75
Powell14,613318217.65
Upper Arlington36,14015843.77
Worthington14,649474323.67
Westerville38,6121,227317.812
Delaware46,52143493.313

What the geography does to a Dublin projection

Columbus, OH lies 12 miles from Dublin, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbus, OH rents while 49,456 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $155,282, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Dublin sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

More of Ohio

What owners in Dublin ask

01

How many providers practice in Dublin, and in what?

NPPES lists 1,153 providers at a Dublin practice address, 233.1 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 298 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 112. Read that as clinicians: 1,153 enumerations, not 1,153 owners.

02

What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Franklin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 49,456 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Dublin?

The county file behind Dublin holds 66 healthcare approvals totaling $33,316,600, an average of $504,797. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Franklin County have already carried.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Dublin?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 298 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 112, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Dublin underwritten as part of Columbus, OH?

Partly. Columbus, OH is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 49,456 residents around Dublin. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Dublin?

18 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 49,456 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900