Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Canal Winchester, Ohio

Direct answer

10,060 residents, 237 enumerated clinicians, 235.6 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Canal Winchester market a funder prices. Franklin County adds 66 healthcare approvals worth $33,316,600 and 13 miles of distance to Columbus, OH.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 10,060 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 237 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $112,4743
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 13 miles1

Who is enumerated in Canal Winchester

Counted at the town's own addresses: 237 providers, 19 fields, 235.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,060 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Canal Winchester addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5453.7NPPES [2]
Home health5352.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2625.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care2322.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry1514.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers1312.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic98.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology98.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care88.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy66.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups66.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy55.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices44.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care11.0NPPES [2]
Sleep centers11.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance11.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers11.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 54 of the 237 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Franklin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

66 healthcare approvals averaging $504,797 set the deal shape lenders in Franklin County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Franklin County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record66One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$33,316,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$504,797A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county658Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 235.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 66 prior Franklin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $112,474 in Canal Winchester is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Canal Winchester does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

Underwriting by field in Canal Winchester

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Canal Winchester
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (53)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Primary care and family medicine (26)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Canal Winchester counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Canal Winchester file is bound by them.

Canal Winchester against nearby Ohio markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Canal Winchester has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Canal Winchester (current)10,060237235.6
Pickerington25,814422163.54
Reynoldsburg42,897473110.38
Whitehall19,94017085.39
Bexley12,7933728.910
Gahanna35,544548154.213
Pataskala18,49310958.913

What the geography does to a Canal Winchester projection

13 miles separate Canal Winchester from Columbus, OH. Lease pricing follows Columbus, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 10,060 residents here. Median household income runs $112,474, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Ohio

Canal Winchester owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Canal Winchester, and in what?

237 enumerations sit at Canal Winchester addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 235.6 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 53. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 237 here cover fewer than 237 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Canal Winchester?

Healthcare borrowers in Franklin County took 66 approvals worth $33,316,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $504,797. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Canal Winchester reaches for first.

03

What does a $112,474 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Canal Winchester runs $112,474. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?

Franklin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Canal Winchester can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in Canal Winchester affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Canal Winchester addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 235.6 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Canal Winchester?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 54 providers and home health at 53 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900