Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Parma, Ohio
Direct answer
79,350 residents, 615 enumerated clinicians, 77.5 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Parma market a funder prices. Cuyahoga County adds 43 healthcare approvals worth $7,768,200 and 7 miles of distance to Cleveland, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 79,350 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 615 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $67,4253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 143 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 7 miles1
What NPPES records at Parma addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 615 providers, 30 fields, 77.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 79,350 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 143 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 75 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 66 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 45 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 32 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 23 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 17 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 143 of the 615 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Cuyahoga County
43 healthcare approvals averaging $180,656 set the deal shape lenders in Cuyahoga County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 43 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,768,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $180,656 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 715 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Parma the way a credit committee does
77.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 43 approvals worth $7,768,200 in Cuyahoga County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $67,425 in Parma is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Parma, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Parma
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Parma that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, home health.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (143) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (75) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (66) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Parma clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Parma file differently.
Parma against nearby Ohio markets
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 77.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parma (current) | 79,350 | 615 | 77.5 | |
| Parma Heights | 20,524 | 129 | 62.9 | 2 |
| Seven Hills | 11,560 | 48 | 41.5 | 3 |
| Middleburg Heights | 15,672 | 270 | 172.3 | 4 |
| Brooklyn | 11,072 | 95 | 85.8 | 4 |
| North Royalton | 30,894 | 168 | 54.4 | 5 |
| Broadview Heights | 19,792 | 115 | 58.1 | 5 |
How Parma sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cleveland, OH is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Cleveland, OH rents, and the 79,350 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $67,425, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Ohio
- Parma Heights 20,524 residents
- Seven Hills 11,560 residents
- Middleburg Heights 15,672 residents
- Brooklyn 11,072 residents
- North Royalton 30,894 residents
- Broadview Heights 19,792 residents
Parma owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Parma, and in what?
NPPES lists 615 providers at a Parma practice address, 77.5 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 143 of them, 23 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 75. Read that as clinicians: 615 enumerations, not 615 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Parma?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 143, with specialty physician groups at 75 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Cuyahoga County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cuyahoga County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Parma and evidences a staffing ramp in a 79,350 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Parma affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 8 Medicare-certified providers hold Parma addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 77.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does SBA lending look like around Parma?
$7,768,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Cuyahoga County across 43 approvals, $180,656 on average. Deals near Parma get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is Parma underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Cleveland, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 79,350 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.