Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lancaster, Ohio
Direct answer
Fairfield County carries 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,696,000, and inside Lancaster the census shows 581 enumerated clinicians against 41,671 residents, 139.4 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Columbus, OH lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 41,671 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 581 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $54,9013
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, OH, 27 miles1
Lancaster clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 581 enumerated clinicians inside Lancaster, spread over 31 fields at 139.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 23.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 73 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 55 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 37 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 37 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 27 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 98 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Fairfield County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,696,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $282,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 60 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lancaster the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 139.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Fairfield County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $54,901 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Lancaster
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (73) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (55) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Lancaster's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lancaster or anywhere else.
Lancaster against nearby Ohio markets
139.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lancaster
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster (current) | 41,671 | 581 | 139.4 | |
| Canal Winchester | 10,060 | 237 | 235.6 | 14 |
| Pickerington | 25,814 | 422 | 163.5 | 14 |
| Circleville | 14,433 | 224 | 155.2 | 19 |
| Reynoldsburg | 42,897 | 473 | 110.3 | 19 |
| Pataskala | 18,493 | 109 | 58.9 | 21 |
| Heath | 10,822 | 98 | 90.6 | 22 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lancaster
Columbus, OH lies 27 miles from Lancaster, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $54,901 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Lancaster means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Lancaster. Lancaster is the Fairfield County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Canal Winchester 10,060 residents
- Pickerington 25,814 residents
- Circleville 14,433 residents
- Reynoldsburg 42,897 residents
- Pataskala 18,493 residents
- Heath 10,822 residents
Questions from Lancaster
01How many providers practice in Lancaster, and in what?
NPPES lists 581 providers at a Lancaster practice address, 139.4 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 98 of them, 17 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 73. Read that as clinicians: 581 enumerations, not 581 owners.
02Why does Fairfield County show so little SBA activity?
Fairfield County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 60 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Lancaster underwritten as part of Columbus, OH?
Partly. Columbus, OH is 27 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 41,671 residents around Lancaster. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Lancaster?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 98 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 73, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does Fairfield County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Fairfield County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 41,671 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Lancaster affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 139.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.