Montana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Great Falls, Montana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Great Falls runs 118.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 709 clinicians against 60,013 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cascade County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $3,027,700 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Montana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Montana page.
- Population: 60,013 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 709 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $63,9343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Great Falls, MT, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 709 enumerated clinicians inside Great Falls, spread over 31 fields at 118.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 203 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 49 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 49 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 39 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 36 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 13 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 203 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Great Falls
8 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,027,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $378,463 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 51 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 118.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $63,934 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Great Falls households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Great Falls, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Montana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Great Falls
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Great Falls that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (49) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Great Falls clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Great Falls file differently.
How Great Falls prices against its neighbors
Set Great Falls's 118.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls (current) | 60,013 | 709 | 118.1 | |
| Helena | 34,729 | 713 | 205.3 | 71 |
| Belgrade | 12,741 | 126 | 98.9 | 119 |
| Bozeman | 57,894 | 1,036 | 178.9 | 126 |
| Missoula | 78,204 | 1,384 | 177.0 | 134 |
| Kalispell | 31,296 | 715 | 228.5 | 149 |
How Great Falls sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Great Falls, MT is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Great Falls, MT rents, and the 60,013 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $63,934 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Great Falls is the Cascade County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Montana markets
Great Falls owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Great Falls, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Great Falls carries 709 enumerated clinicians, 118.1 per 10,000 of the 60,013 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 203 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 66. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Cascade County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cascade County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Cascade County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Cascade County. That tracks how few Cascade County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 51 credit intermediation establishments operate in Cascade County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Great Falls affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Great Falls projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Great Falls underwritten as part of Great Falls, MT?
Great Falls, MT sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Great Falls, MT; the 60,013 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cascade County?
County Business Patterns records 51 credit intermediation establishments in Cascade County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Great Falls rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.