Montana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Helena, Montana
Direct answer
713 healthcare providers hold a Helena practice address, 205.3 per 10,000 of its 34,729 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lewis and Clark County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,098,500, and Helena, MT sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Montana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Montana page.
- Population: 34,729 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 713 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $69,3413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 190 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Helena, MT, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Helena addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 713 providers, 30 fields, 205.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 34,729 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 190 | 54.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 80 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 77 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 56 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 37 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 22 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Helena practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Lewis and Clark County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,098,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $219,700 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 57 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 205.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 5 approvals on record in Lewis and Clark County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $69,341 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Helena mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Helena, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Montana and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Helena
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Helena that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (190) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (80) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (77) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Helena counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Helena file is bound by them.
Helena against nearby Montana markets
205.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Helena
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena (current) | 34,729 | 713 | 205.3 | |
| Belgrade | 12,741 | 126 | 98.9 | 69 |
| Great Falls | 60,013 | 709 | 118.1 | 71 |
| Bozeman | 57,894 | 1,036 | 178.9 | 78 |
| Missoula | 78,204 | 1,384 | 177.0 | 97 |
| Kalispell | 31,296 | 715 | 228.5 | 156 |
What the geography does to a Helena projection
0 miles separate Helena from Helena, MT. Lease pricing follows Helena, MT, while revenue stays capped by the 34,729 residents here. Median household income runs $69,341, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Helena sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Helena puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Helena is the Lewis and Clark County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Montana markets
- Belgrade 12,741 residents
- Great Falls 60,013 residents
- Bozeman 57,894 residents
- Missoula 78,204 residents
- Kalispell 31,296 residents
Questions from Helena
01How many providers practice in Helena, and in what?
713 enumerations sit at Helena addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 205.3 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 80. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 713 here cover fewer than 713 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Helena?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 190 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 80, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Lewis and Clark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lewis and Clark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 34,729 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Lewis and Clark County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Lewis and Clark County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lewis and Clark County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 57 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Helena affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Helena projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lewis and Clark County?
County Business Patterns records 57 credit intermediation establishments in Lewis and Clark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Helena rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.