Skip to content

Montana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kalispell, Montana

Direct answer

Flathead County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,860,500, and inside Kalispell the census shows 715 enumerated clinicians against 31,296 residents, 228.5 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Missoula, MT lies 94 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Montana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Montana page.

  • Population: 31,296 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 715 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,5903
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 209 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Missoula, MT, 94 miles1

Who is enumerated in Kalispell

715 providers across 33 fields, 228.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kalispell addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Kalispell
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy20966.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic7122.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5617.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5316.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry4313.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3310.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties3210.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices258.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry216.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers165.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy165.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing154.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers144.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics144.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology123.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care113.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care103.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy92.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics92.9NPPES [2]
Home health82.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance72.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential61.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.0NPPES [2]
Imaging centers31.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.6NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers13CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 209 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Flathead County credit files already show

3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record3Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$1,860,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$620,167Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county87Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 228.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $61,590 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kalispell households actually spend.

Programs the Kalispell mix reaches for

The order comes from Kalispell's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Montana is a separate question.

The first pages of a Kalispell file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Kalispell that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Kalispell
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (209)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (71)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (56)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Kalispell providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Kalispell, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Kalispell prices against its neighbors

Set Kalispell's 228.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Kalispell and its nearest Montana comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Kalispell (current)31,296715228.5
Missoula78,2041,384177.094
Great Falls60,013709118.1148
Helena34,729713205.3154
Belgrade12,74112698.9222
Bozeman57,8941,036178.9231

What the geography does to a Kalispell projection

94 miles separate Kalispell from Missoula, MT. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. Households here carry $61,590 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Kalispell puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Kalispell is the Flathead County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Montana markets

Questions from Kalispell

01

How many providers practice in Kalispell, and in what?

715 enumerations sit at Kalispell addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 228.5 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 71. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 715 here cover fewer than 715 practices.

02

Does being 94 miles out change the underwriting?

At 94 miles from Missoula, MT, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Flathead County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Kalispell?

The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 209, with chiropractic at 71 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

What does Flathead County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Flathead County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Kalispell and evidences a staffing ramp in a 31,296 resident market.

05

Why does Flathead County show so little SBA activity?

Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Flathead County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Flathead County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 87 credit intermediation establishments.

06

How does the hospital in Kalispell affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kalispell projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Montana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900