Skip to content

Montana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Missoula, Montana

Direct answer

1,384 healthcare providers hold a Missoula practice address, 177.0 per 10,000 of its 78,204 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Missoula County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $300,000, and Missoula, MT sits 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Montana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Montana page.

  • Population: 78,204 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,384 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $65,3293
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 481 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Missoula, MT, 0 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

177.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,384 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 78,204

Enumerated clinicians at Missoula addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy48161.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine15419.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic11614.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups749.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry698.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices648.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology557.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties405.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers374.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry303.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy273.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers253.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care243.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care232.9NPPES [2]
Home health202.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy202.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics202.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology182.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential151.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics131.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs91.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing81.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics70.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs60.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative60.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery60.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance50.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.4NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.3NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.1NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers27CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 481 of the 1,384 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Missoula County

2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Missoula County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$300,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$150,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county79Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 177.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Missoula County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $65,329 in Missoula is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Missoula does not appear. Availability is still a Montana question.

Underwriting by field in Missoula

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Missoula, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Missoula
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (481)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (154)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (116)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Missoula clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Missoula file differently.

Missoula against nearby Montana markets

177.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Missoula

Provider density across nearby Montana towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Missoula (current)78,2041,384177.0
Kalispell31,296715228.594
Helena34,729713205.397
Great Falls60,013709118.1136
Belgrade12,74112698.9154
Bozeman57,8941,036178.9163

How Missoula sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Missoula, MT is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Missoula, MT rents, and the 78,204 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $65,329 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 78,204 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Missoula. Missoula is the Missoula County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Montana markets

Questions from Missoula

01

How many providers practice in Missoula, and in what?

Across 33 fields, Missoula carries 1,384 enumerated clinicians, 177.0 per 10,000 of the 78,204 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 481 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 154. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Missoula County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Missoula County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 78,204 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Missoula County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Missoula County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Missoula County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 79 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Missoula?

The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 481, with primary care and family medicine at 154 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Missoula underwritten as part of Missoula, MT?

Missoula, MT sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Missoula, MT; the 78,204 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

How does the hospital in Missoula affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 13 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Missoula projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Montana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900