Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Merrillville, Indiana
Direct answer
Lake County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $961,100, and inside Merrillville the census shows 826 enumerated clinicians against 36,989 residents, 223.3 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Michigan City-La Porte, IN lies 29 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 36,989 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 826 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $64,7913
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 127 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 23 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 29 miles1
The provider census in Merrillville
826 providers across 34 fields, 223.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Merrillville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 127 | 34.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 122 | 33.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 70 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 67 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 60 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 59 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 42 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 37 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 35 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 13 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 127 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Lake County credit files already show
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $961,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $240,275 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Merrillville the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 223.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $64,791 in Merrillville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Merrillville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
Underwriting by field in Merrillville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Merrillville that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (127) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (122) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (70) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Merrillville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Merrillville file differently.
Merrillville against nearby Indiana markets
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 223.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrillville (current) | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | |
| Hobart | 29,418 | 123 | 41.8 | 4 |
| Crown Point | 35,097 | 531 | 151.3 | 5 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 7 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 7 |
| Gary | 67,555 | 252 | 37.3 | 8 |
| Lake Station | 13,033 | 21 | 16.1 | 8 |
How Merrillville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Michigan City-La Porte, IN is 29 miles. That is close enough for rent in Merrillville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $64,791 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 36,989 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Hobart 29,418 residents
- Crown Point 35,097 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
- Schererville 29,780 residents
- Gary 67,555 residents
- Lake Station 13,033 residents
Questions from Merrillville
01How many providers practice in Merrillville, and in what?
826 enumerations sit at Merrillville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 223.3 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 122. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 826 here cover fewer than 826 practices.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Merrillville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 36,989 resident market.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Merrillville?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 127, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 122 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Merrillville?
Care Compare lists 23 certified providers with a Merrillville address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06Is Merrillville underwritten as part of Michigan City-La Porte, IN?
Michigan City-La Porte, IN sits 29 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Michigan City-La Porte, IN; the 36,989 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.