Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hobart, Indiana
Direct answer
123 healthcare providers hold a Hobart practice address, 41.8 per 10,000 of its 29,418 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lake County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $961,100, and Michigan City-La Porte, IN sits 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 29,418 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 123 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $71,6803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 25 miles1
What NPPES records at Hobart addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 123 providers, 23 fields, 41.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 29,418 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 23 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hobart practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Lake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Lake County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $961,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $240,275 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 41.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $71,680 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Hobart mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Hobart's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Hobart
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hobart that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (17) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Hobart clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hobart file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hobart has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart (current) | 29,418 | 123 | 41.8 | |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | 4 |
| Lake Station | 13,033 | 21 | 16.1 | 5 |
| Gary | 67,555 | 252 | 37.3 | 6 |
| Portage | 38,576 | 205 | 53.1 | 7 |
| Crown Point | 35,097 | 531 | 151.3 | 8 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 8 |
How Hobart sits against the nearest metro
25 miles separate Hobart from Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $71,680 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Hobart means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Indiana markets
- Merrillville 36,989 residents
- Lake Station 13,033 residents
- Gary 67,555 residents
- Portage 38,576 residents
- Crown Point 35,097 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
Hobart owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hobart, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Hobart carries 123 enumerated clinicians, 41.8 per 10,000 of the 29,418 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 23 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 18. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Hobart and evidences a staffing ramp in a 29,418 resident market.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Hobart underwritten as part of Michigan City-La Porte, IN?
Partly. Michigan City-La Porte, IN is 25 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 29,418 residents around Hobart. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 242 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hobart rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Hobart affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hobart projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.