Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Crown Point, Indiana
Direct answer
35,097 residents, 531 enumerated clinicians, 151.3 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Crown Point market a funder prices. Lake County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $961,100 and 32 miles of distance to Michigan City-La Porte, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 35,097 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 531 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $95,7573
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 161 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 32 miles1
Crown Point clinicians, by field
151.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 531 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 35,097
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 161 | 45.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 17.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 50 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 161 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Lake County
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $961,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $240,275 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 242 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Crown Point the way a credit committee does
At 151.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Lake County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $95,757 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Crown Point's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Crown Point
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Crown Point, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (161) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (60) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (50) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Crown Point's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Crown Point or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 151.3 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Point (current) | 35,097 | 531 | 151.3 | |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | 5 |
| Cedar Lake | 16,404 | 50 | 30.5 | 6 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 7 |
| Hobart | 29,418 | 123 | 41.8 | 8 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 9 |
| Lowell | 11,449 | 62 | 54.2 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Crown Point projection
32 miles separate Crown Point from Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $95,757 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Crown Point means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Crown Point is the Lake County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Merrillville 36,989 residents
- Cedar Lake 16,404 residents
- Schererville 29,780 residents
- Hobart 29,418 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
- Lowell 11,449 residents
Crown Point owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Crown Point, and in what?
531 enumerations sit at Crown Point addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 151.3 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 60. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 531 here cover fewer than 531 practices.
02What does a $95,757 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Crown Point runs $95,757. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 35,097 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Crown Point affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 11 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 151.3 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Crown Point?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 161, with primary care and family medicine at 60 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.