Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lowell, Indiana

Direct answer

11,449 residents, 62 enumerated clinicians, 54.2 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Lowell market a funder prices. Lake County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $961,100 and 27 miles of distance to Kankakee, IL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 11,449 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 62 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $83,1253
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 18 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kankakee, IL, 27 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $961,1004

Lowell clinicians, by field

54.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 62 enumerations across 15 fields works out to in a town of 11,449

Lowell field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1815.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic87.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry76.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology65.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.9NPPES [2]
Home health10.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

A single Lowell practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Lake County credit files already show

The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$961,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$240,275Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally242Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 54.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $83,125 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Lowell mix reaches for

The 15 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.

Underwriting by field in Lowell

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Lowell, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Lowell
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (7)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns

Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 54.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Indiana towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Lowell (current)11,4496254.2
Cedar Lake16,4045030.56
Crown Point35,097531151.39
Schererville29,78024281.313
Merrillville36,989826223.314
Dyer16,341257157.315
Griffith16,1925634.616

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lowell

Kankakee, IL lies 27 miles from Lowell, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $83,125 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Indiana towns

What owners in Lowell ask

01

How many providers practice in Lowell, and in what?

62 enumerations sit at Lowell addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 54.2 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 62 here cover fewer than 62 practices.

02

Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Lake County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,449 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Lowell underwritten as part of Kankakee, IL?

Kankakee, IL sits 27 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kankakee, IL; the 11,449 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Lowell?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 18 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 8, across 15 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 242 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lowell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900