Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dyer, Indiana
Direct answer
Lake County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $961,100, and inside Dyer the census shows 257 enumerated clinicians against 16,341 residents, 157.3 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 25 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,341 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 257 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $101,1833
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 25 miles1
Who is enumerated in Dyer
The NPPES file puts 257 enumerated clinicians inside Dyer, spread over 24 fields at 157.3 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 47.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 44 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 78 of the 257 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Lake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $961,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $240,275 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 157.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Lake County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $101,183 in Dyer is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Dyer, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Dyer
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (44) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Dyer against nearby Indiana markets
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 157.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyer (current) | 16,341 | 257 | 157.3 | |
| Munster | 23,634 | 638 | 270.0 | 3 |
| Highland | 23,497 | 270 | 114.9 | 4 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 4 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 5 |
| Hammond | 76,030 | 232 | 30.5 | 8 |
| Cedar Lake | 16,404 | 50 | 30.5 | 9 |
How Dyer sits against the nearest metro
25 miles separate Dyer from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $101,183, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
More of Indiana
- Munster 23,634 residents
- Highland 23,497 residents
- Schererville 29,780 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
- Hammond 76,030 residents
- Cedar Lake 16,404 residents
Questions from Dyer
01How many providers practice in Dyer, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Dyer carries 257 enumerated clinicians, 157.3 per 10,000 of the 16,341 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 78 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 44. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,341 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lake County. That tracks how few Lake County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 242 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lake County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Dyer affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Dyer addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 157.3 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Dyer?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 78 providers and specialty physician groups at 44 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Dyer underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,341 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.