Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Highland, Indiana
Direct answer
23,497 residents, 270 enumerated clinicians, 114.9 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Highland market a funder prices. Lake County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $961,100 and 23 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 23,497 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 270 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $76,2193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 52 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23 miles1
Highland clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 270 enumerated clinicians inside Highland, spread over 26 fields at 114.9 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 52 | 22.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 36 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 52 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Lake County
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $961,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $240,275 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 114.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Lake County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $76,219 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Highland households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Highland
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Highland, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (52) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (36) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Highland's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Highland or anywhere else.
How Highland prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 114.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland (current) | 23,497 | 270 | 114.9 | |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 2 |
| Munster | 23,634 | 638 | 270.0 | 2 |
| Dyer | 16,341 | 257 | 157.3 | 4 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 4 |
| Hammond | 76,030 | 232 | 30.5 | 5 |
| Gary | 67,555 | 252 | 37.3 | 6 |
How Highland sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 23,497 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $76,219 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Highland, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Indiana markets
What owners in Highland ask
01How many providers practice in Highland, and in what?
NPPES lists 270 providers at a Highland practice address, 114.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 52 of them, 19 percent of the total, with home health next at 36. Read that as clinicians: 270 enumerations, not 270 owners.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Highland and evidences a staffing ramp in a 23,497 resident market.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Highland?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 52 providers and home health at 36 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Highland underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 23 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 23,497 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 242 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Highland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.