Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Munster, Indiana
Direct answer
23,634 residents, 638 enumerated clinicians, 270.0 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Munster market a funder prices. Lake County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $961,100 and 22 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 23,634 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 638 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $105,7643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 175 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22 miles1
Fields practicing inside Munster
638 providers across 32 fields, 270.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Munster addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 175 | 74.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 98 | 41.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 57 | 24.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 18.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 17 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Munster practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Lake County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Lake County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $961,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $240,275 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 270.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $105,764 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Munster households actually spend.
Programs the Munster mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Munster's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Munster
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (175) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (98) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (57) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Munster counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Munster file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 270.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munster (current) | 23,634 | 638 | 270.0 | |
| Highland | 23,497 | 270 | 114.9 | 2 |
| Dyer | 16,341 | 257 | 157.3 | 3 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 4 |
| Hammond | 76,030 | 232 | 30.5 | 5 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 5 |
| East Chicago | 25,768 | 204 | 79.2 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Munster
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 22 miles from Munster, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 23,634 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $105,764 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other Indiana markets
- Highland 23,497 residents
- Dyer 16,341 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
- Hammond 76,030 residents
- Schererville 29,780 residents
- East Chicago 25,768 residents
What owners in Munster ask
01How many providers practice in Munster, and in what?
NPPES lists 638 providers at a Munster practice address, 270.0 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 175 of them, 27 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 98. Read that as clinicians: 638 enumerations, not 638 owners.
02Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 242 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Munster?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 175 providers and specialty physician groups at 98 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Munster?
The town carries 18 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
05What does a $105,764 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Munster runs $105,764. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.