Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cedar Lake, Indiana
Direct answer
Lake County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $961,100, and inside Cedar Lake the census shows 50 enumerated clinicians against 16,404 residents, 30.5 per 10,000, 52 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kankakee, IL lies 29 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,404 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 50 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $79,1773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kankakee, IL, 29 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $961,1004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 50 enumerated clinicians inside Cedar Lake, spread over 10 fields at 30.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 26 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 26 of the 50 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Lake County
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $961,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $240,275 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 242 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Cedar Lake the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 30.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 4 approvals on record in Lake County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $79,177 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cedar Lake households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 10 fields that actually practice in Cedar Lake, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Cedar Lake
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cedar Lake that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (6) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (4) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Cedar Lake prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 30.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Lake (current) | 16,404 | 50 | 30.5 | |
| Crown Point | 35,097 | 531 | 151.3 | 6 |
| Lowell | 11,449 | 62 | 54.2 | 6 |
| Schererville | 29,780 | 242 | 81.3 | 8 |
| Dyer | 16,341 | 257 | 157.3 | 9 |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | 9 |
| Griffith | 16,192 | 56 | 34.6 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Cedar Lake projection
29 miles separate Cedar Lake from Kankakee, IL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $79,177, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Indiana
- Crown Point 35,097 residents
- Lowell 11,449 residents
- Schererville 29,780 residents
- Dyer 16,341 residents
- Merrillville 36,989 residents
- Griffith 16,192 residents
Questions from Cedar Lake
01How many providers practice in Cedar Lake, and in what?
Across 10 fields, Cedar Lake carries 50 enumerated clinicians, 30.5 per 10,000 of the 16,404 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 26 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Cedar Lake can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Lake County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 242 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Cedar Lake underwritten as part of Kankakee, IL?
Comparables and demand split at 29 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kankakee, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,404 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Cedar Lake?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 26 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 6, across 10 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 242 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cedar Lake rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.