State
Healthcare practice financing in Michigan
What Michigan lenders approved, where certified providers sit, and the compliance picture behind any offer here
Direct answer
The FY2025 file holds 240 SBA-backed approvals for Michigan healthcare borrowers, $119.8 million in all. A Michigan inquiry is passed to our funding partners, and pricing, terms, and disclosures are theirs to state. Everything below comes from published FY2025 files: approvals by field, certification counts, and the Michigan rules themselves.
As of FY2025
The Michigan rulebook a funder reads first
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Michigan by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 450.1281 of the Business Corporation Act requires a corporation providing services in a learned profession such as medicine to incorporate as a professional corporation, and Michigan Compiled Laws Section 333.17001 of the Public Health Code governs the practice of medicine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Michigan permits management services organizations to provide administrative services to professional corporations formed under the Business Corporation Act. | Michigan Board of Medicine (LARA) |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Michigan source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Michigan operates a certificate of need program under Part 222 of the Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, administered by the Department of Health and Human Services, covering specified health facilities, services, and equipment. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Michigan. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Sources sit in the third column. Nothing here is legal advice; healthcare counsel in Michigan decides how it lands on a specific structure. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Michigan by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 26 | $25.2 million | $968,538 | 24 / 2 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 38 | $20.5 million | $539,855 | 35 / 3 |
| Residential care and treatment | 20 | $13.6 million | $679,700 | 18 / 2 |
| Home health and hospice | 26 | $13.5 million | $520,258 | 24 / 2 |
| Med spa and personal care | 15 | $8.4 million | $560,273 | 15 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 7 | $7.8 million | $1.1 million | 7 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 15 | $7.7 million | $515,033 | 15 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 25 | $6.5 million | $258,208 | 20 / 5 |
| Chiropractic offices | 29 | $5.6 million | $194,434 | 25 / 4 |
| Veterinary practices | 12 | $4.6 million | $382,258 | 11 / 1 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 13 | $3.4 million | $262,154 | 12 / 1 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 3 | $906,200 | $302,067 | 3 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 6 | $599,500 | $99,917 | 6 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 1 | $375,000 | $375,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | $147,000 | $73,500 | 2 / 0 |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Michigan healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEST BLOOMFIELD | 4 | $5.4 million | $1.4 million |
| HUDSONVILLE | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| SALINE | 1 | $4.7 million | $4.7 million |
| Royal Oak | 3 | $4.3 million | $1.4 million |
| TROY | 5 | $3.9 million | $773,000 |
| HASLETT | 1 | $3.6 million | $3.6 million |
| FENTON | 4 | $3.4 million | $841,500 |
| AUBURN HILLS | 1 | $3.2 million | $3.2 million |
| LAKE ORION | 3 | $3.0 million | $1.0 million |
| Brohman | 1 | $3.0 million | $3.0 million |
| BAY CITY | 3 | $3.0 million | $994,000 |
| Montrose | 1 | $2.8 million | $2.8 million |
| FLINT | 5 | $2.6 million | $512,300 |
| Troy | 1 | $2.5 million | $2.5 million |
| LANSING | 3 | $2.4 million | $815,667 |
| Detroit | 1 | $2.3 million | $2.3 million |
| GROSSE POINTE | 5 | $2.2 million | $448,800 |
| GRAND RAPIDS | 7 | $2.0 million | $288,071 |
| WARREN | 4 | $2.0 million | $489,750 |
| STERLING HEIGHTS | 5 | $1.9 million | $382,500 |
| NOVI | 4 | $1.9 million | $462,500 |
| CLARE | 1 | $1.8 million | $1.8 million |
| LIVONIA | 4 | $1.7 million | $429,250 |
| SANDUSKY | 2 | $1.7 million | $837,500 |
| Lansing | 2 | $1.6 million | $780,500 |
| BIRMINGHAM | 2 | $1.5 million | $757,500 |
| OKEMOS | 2 | $1.5 million | $743,500 |
| ANN ARBOR | 2 | $1.4 million | $707,500 |
| LAKE CITY | 3 | $1.4 million | $466,667 |
| BROHMAN | 3 | $1.4 million | $450,000 |
| BLOOMINGDALE | 2 | $1.2 million | $600,000 |
| TRENTON | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| CLINTON TOWNSHIP | 5 | $1.1 million | $220,400 |
| DEARBORN | 6 | $1.0 million | $174,750 |
| DECATUR | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| St Clair Shores | 2 | $1.0 million | $500,000 |
| New Buffalo | 2 | $968,000 | $484,000 |
| PLYMOUTH | 2 | $951,900 | $475,950 |
| SOUTHFIELD | 3 | $913,000 | $304,333 |
| Southgate | 1 | $908,000 | $908,000 |
| ROCHESTER HILLS | 1 | $900,000 | $900,000 |
| Owosso | 1 | $870,000 | $870,000 |
| ROSEVILLE | 4 | $857,600 | $214,400 |
| Bay City | 1 | $822,000 | $822,000 |
| PORTAGE | 1 | $820,000 | $820,000 |
Most of the Michigan paper sits in WEST BLOOMFIELD, $5.4 million of it. Elsewhere the appraisal radius widens and the review runs longer. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Michigan
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,606 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 371 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 219 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 173 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 113 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 8,547 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
No row means no certification of that kind in Michigan. A not yet loaded cell names the dataset and stops there rather than estimating. Verified
The county split of the Michigan certified base
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| OAKLAND | 49 |
| Wayne | 47 |
| Oakland | 32 |
| WAYNE | 17 |
| Genesee | 16 |
| Macomb | 15 |
| GENESEE | 15 |
| SAGINAW | 13 |
| KENT | 11 |
| Kent | 9 |
| Washtenaw | 8 |
| Kalamazoo | 8 |
| Saginaw | 7 |
| MACOMB | 7 |
| Ingham | 5 |
| KALAMAZOO | 5 |
| Calhoun | 4 |
| Muskegon | 4 |
| INGHAM | 4 |
| JACKSON | 4 |
| Monroe | 3 |
| Ottawa | 3 |
| Jackson | 3 |
| Berrien | 3 |
| LIVINGSTON | 3 |
| Saint Clair | 2 |
| Shiawassee | 2 |
| Bay | 2 |
| Midland | 2 |
| Livingston | 2 |
| Saint Joseph | 2 |
| Eaton | 2 |
| Lapeer | 2 |
| Isabella | 2 |
| SHIAWASSEE | 2 |
| GRAND TRAVERSE | 2 |
| WASHTENAW | 2 |
| OTTAWA | 2 |
| OTSEGO | 2 |
| MARQUETTE | 2 |
| MECOSTA | 2 |
| SCHOOLCRAFT | 2 |
| DELTA | 2 |
| OGEMAW | 2 |
| MONROE | 2 |
OAKLAND leads Michigan with 49 certified providers, ahead of Wayne at 47. Certified density is a proxy for payer depth, and payer depth is what a receivables line is sized against. Verified
The size of the Michigan practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 5,630 |
| Dental offices | 3,198 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2,401 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1,396 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,227 |
| Home health and hospice | 1,213 |
| Medical staffing | 1,182 |
| Chiropractic offices | 1,176 |
| Veterinary practices | 967 |
| Home care, non-medical | 801 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 650 |
| Med spa and personal care | 624 |
| Optometry offices | 513 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 294 |
| Dialysis facilities | 138 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 27 |
Across the tracked fields Michigan holds 21,437 establishments, the deepest being physician and specialty offices. Set beside 21,437 establishments, 240 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
The Michigan counties that hold the practices
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Oakland | 5,301 |
| Macomb | 2,586 |
| Kent | 1,748 |
| Genesee | 1,275 |
| Washtenaw | 910 |
| Ingham | 721 |
| Kalamazoo | 651 |
| Saginaw | 536 |
| Ottawa | 530 |
| Livingston | 419 |
| St. Clair | 393 |
| Berrien | 365 |
| Jackson | 344 |
| Muskegon | 337 |
| Grand Traverse | 335 |
| Midland | 320 |
| Bay | 292 |
| Wayne | 284 |
| Calhoun | 276 |
| Monroe | 238 |
| Eaton | 205 |
| Lapeer | 189 |
| Lenawee | 184 |
| Isabella | 172 |
| Marquette | 172 |
| Allegan | 166 |
| Emmet | 154 |
| Shiawassee | 118 |
| Clinton | 110 |
| Montcalm | 91 |
| St. Joseph | 91 |
| Tuscola | 85 |
| Van Buren | 84 |
| Mecosta | 82 |
| Sanilac | 82 |
| Ionia | 81 |
| Huron | 78 |
| Otsego | 78 |
| Branch | 75 |
| Alpena | 70 |
| Delta | 70 |
| Gratiot | 68 |
| Barry | 66 |
| Hillsdale | 65 |
| Dickinson | 63 |
5,301 establishments sit in Oakland, more than any other Michigan county on file. A dense county gives a buyer choice and a lender comparables; a sparse one gives neither, and the timeline stretches. Verified
What clinical labor costs in Michigan
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 104,950 | $94,300 |
| Nursing assistants | 43,290 | $39,570 |
| Dental assistants | 11,990 | $48,820 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 10,880 | $65,460 |
| Dental hygienists | 8,640 | $83,790 |
| Physical therapists | 8,630 | $100,900 |
| Dentists, general | 3,620 | $169,930 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,550 | $49,710 |
| Veterinarians | 2,030 | $125,390 |
OEWS puts 104,950 registered nurses in Michigan at $94,300 mean. Hiring plans attached to a request get checked against figures like these, and a ramp built on below-market pay is where a projection usually breaks. Verified
Michigan shortage areas and what they change
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne | 3,706 | 25 |
| Kent | 410 | 23 |
| Genesee | 211 | 24 |
| Oakland | 157 | 25 |
| Van Buren | 111 | 26 |
| Newaygo | 103 | 16 |
| Antrim | 93 | 21 |
| Clare | 87 | 20 |
| Ingham | 80 | 23 |
| Saginaw | 80 | 26 |
| Chippewa | 79 | 21 |
| Allegan | 77 | 20 |
| Tuscola | 71 | 17 |
| Washtenaw | 67 | 22 |
| Muskegon | 66 | 23 |
| St. Joseph | 64 | 25 |
| Charlevoix | 64 | 17 |
| Dickinson | 62 | 20 |
| Montcalm | 57 | 19 |
| Sanilac | 57 | 16 |
| Cass | 55 | 21 |
| Ionia | 54 | 21 |
| Oceana | 53 | 19 |
| Iosco | 53 | 22 |
| Berrien | 53 | 19 |
| Calhoun | 52 | 21 |
| Ogemaw | 52 | 18 |
| Lenawee | 52 | 16 |
| Arenac | 51 | 19 |
| Gratiot | 50 | 20 |
| Kalamazoo | 50 | 25 |
| Huron | 50 | 18 |
| Osceola | 47 | 19 |
| Mackinac | 46 | 20 |
| Mecosta | 46 | 19 |
| Marquette | 45 | 20 |
| Manistee | 44 | 21 |
| Jackson | 43 | 19 |
| Isabella | 41 | 22 |
| Roscommon | 40 | 21 |
| Branch | 40 | 21 |
| Emmet | 38 | 22 |
| Wexford | 36 | 17 |
| Cheboygan | 35 | 19 |
| Menominee | 34 | 20 |
HRSA designates 6,911 shortages in Michigan, led by Wayne. For an owner, that is a staffing lever attached to a location decision rather than a discount on capital. Verified
What the Michigan field averages tell a borrower
- Dental offices: average approval $968,538 over 26 closings worth $25.2 million. At $968,538 against $25.2 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Physician and specialty offices: average approval $539,855 over 38 closings worth $20.5 million. At $539,855 against $20.5 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Residential care and treatment: 20 approvals, $13.6 million, $679,700 average. A Michigan request near $679,700 sits inside the band 20 approvals already established.
- Home health and hospice: $13.5 million over 26 approvals in Michigan, $520,258 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Med spa and personal care: 15 Michigan approvals totaling $8.4 million, $560,273 each. With only 15 Michigan approvals behind $8.4 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Medical staffing: 7 approvals, $7.8 million, $1.1 million average. A Michigan request near $1.1 million sits inside the band 7 approvals already established.
- Pharmacies: $515,033 average across 15 Michigan approvals worth $7.7 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Behavioral health and ABA: $6.5 million across 25 approvals, averaging $258,208. Above $258,208 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 25 Michigan borrowers did not have to show.
- Chiropractic offices: 29 Michigan approvals totaling $5.6 million, $194,434 each. With only 29 Michigan approvals behind $5.6 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
Reading the Michigan record
- 26 of the Michigan approvals went to dental offices, 21 percent of the state's healthcare dollars at $968,538 each. Anything meaningfully larger than that average is underwritten as an outlier in Michigan, with the diligence that implies.
- Second by dollars is physician and specialty offices, $20.5 million over 38 approvals, with residential care and treatment behind it. Volume in a field is what turns a projection into a comparable, and it is the reason two identical requests price differently in Michigan.
- 1,606 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Michigan. Certified capacity is the difference between buying revenue and building it, and lenders price those two paths differently.
- The 504 column holds 20 Michigan approvals. That is the owner-occupied real estate route, so the count marks practices that bought rather than leased, and it sets expectations on appraisal and timeline for anyone following them.
Programs referred in Michigan
Official Michigan programs and regulators
- Michigan State Loan Repayment Program (MSLRP), the state loan repayment route for clinicians recruited into shortage areas
- Michigan Board of Medicine (LARA), licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Michigan Board of Dentistry (LARA), licensure and ownership questions for dentists
Micro-markets in Michigan
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn Hills | 26,047 | 199 |
| Port Huron | 28,342 | 408 |
| Alpena | 10,116 | 259 |
| New Baltimore | 12,132 | 56 |
| Escanaba | 12,296 | 181 |
| Marquette | 21,845 | 521 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 |
| Royal Oak | 58,251 | 1,246 |
| Wayne | 17,129 | 218 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 |
| Rochester | 12,978 | 321 |
| Ionia | 12,265 | 133 |
Also covered in Michigan: Flint, Adrian, Westland, Cadillac, Trenton, East Lansing, Rochester Hills, Owosso, Mount Clemens, Wyandotte, Ypsilanti, Mount Pleasant, Southgate, Ferndale, Jackson, Madison Heights, Oak Park, Woodhaven, Kalamazoo, Riverview, Midland, Roseville, Muskegon, Saginaw, Battle Creek, Wixom, Sturgis, Coldwater
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Montana healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- New Jersey healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Ohio healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Veterinary, and where the collateral usually comes from
- IV hydration and infusion, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Podiatry, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Home health, including what collections history is asked for
- Clinical and toxicology labs, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- IDD services, with the payer profile behind the numbers
Questions Michigan owners ask
01What does the SBA file show for Michigan healthcare borrowers?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 240 approvals to Michigan healthcare borrowers worth $119.8 million in FY2025, an average of $499,264. Dental offices took the largest share at 26 approvals. Only approvals appear in that file; applications that failed never reach it.
02How is a Michigan inquiry handled once it arrives?
The Michigan inquiry runs through the state rules first, then matching on product class and practice type, then out to our funding partners. Rates, terms, and disclosures come from those partners. A funded account pays a referral fee from the partner side only.
03Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Michigan build?
Michigan operates a certificate of need program under Part 222 of the Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, administered by the Department of Health and Human Services, covering specified health facilities, services, and equipment. A certificate of need moves the order of operations rather than the money: the approval is usually in hand before a lender closes on the build, so a Michigan project is financed in two steps.
04How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Michigan?
Michigan Compiled Laws Section 450.1281 of the Business Corporation Act requires a corporation providing services in a learned profession such as medicine to incorporate as a professional corporation, and Michigan Compil. Michigan permits management services organizations to provide administrative services to professional corporations formed under the Business Corporation Act. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Michigan professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Michigan can confirm a structure works.
05How large is the certified provider base in Michigan?
CMS certification files list 2,482 certified providers in Michigan across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,606, vintage 2026-09-06. Because certification gates billing, the number tracks the Michigan operators a funder can underwrite on existing collections.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Michigan corporate practice rules
- 8Michigan certificate of need
- 9Michigan State Loan Repayment Program (MSLRP)
- 10Michigan Board of Medicine (LARA)
- 11Michigan Board of Dentistry (LARA)
Describe the Michigan file
Set out the Michigan practice and what it is buying, and the file reaches partners who fund that event