Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ionia, Michigan
Direct answer
12,265 residents, 133 enumerated clinicians, 108.4 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Ionia market a funder prices. Ionia County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $800,000 and 29 miles of distance to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 12,265 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 133 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $60,7293
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 29 miles1
Fields practicing inside Ionia
108.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 133 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 12,265
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 33 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 33 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Ionia County credit files already show
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $800,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $800,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 27 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Ionia the way a credit committee does
Density of 108.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Ionia County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $60,729 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Ionia
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ionia that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (20) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (13) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Ionia providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Ionia, not what any funder will do with your file.
Ionia against nearby Michigan markets
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 108.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionia (current) | 12,265 | 133 | 108.4 | |
| East Grand Rapids | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | 27 |
| East Lansing | 48,964 | 794 | 162.2 | 34 |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 34 |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 35 |
| Mount Pleasant | 21,090 | 156 | 74.0 | 45 |
| Owosso | 14,544 | 256 | 176.0 | 45 |
How Ionia sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is 29 miles. That is close enough for rent in Ionia to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $60,729 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Ionia means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Ionia puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Ionia is the Ionia County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Michigan markets
- East Grand Rapids 11,616 residents
- East Lansing 48,964 residents
- Walker 25,921 residents
- Grandville 17,094 residents
- Mount Pleasant 21,090 residents
- Owosso 14,544 residents
What owners in Ionia ask
01How many providers practice in Ionia, and in what?
NPPES lists 133 providers at a Ionia practice address, 108.4 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 33 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 133 enumerations, not 133 owners.
02Why does Ionia County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Ionia County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ionia County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 27 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Ionia underwritten as part of Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Partly. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is 29 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,265 residents around Ionia. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Ionia County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ionia County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Ionia affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Ionia projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $60,729 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ionia runs $60,729. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.