Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Walker, Michigan
Direct answer
A Walker file is read against 63 local clinicians, 24.3 for every 10,000 of its 25,921 residents, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,767,000 already recorded in Kent County, 6 miles from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 25,921 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 63 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $73,8353
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 13 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 6 miles1
The provider census in Walker
Counted at the town's own addresses: 63 providers, 15 fields, 24.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,921 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 13 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Kent County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 16 healthcare approvals in Kent County, $3,767,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 16 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,767,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $235,438 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 360 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 24.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 16 approvals worth $3,767,000 in Kent County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $73,835 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 15 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
What a funder reads first in Walker
primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Walker, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (13) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (11) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Walker's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Walker or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Walker has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walker (current) | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 7 |
| East Grand Rapids | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | 8 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | 23 |
| Grand Haven | 11,045 | 315 | 285.2 | 24 |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 27 |
| Muskegon | 37,287 | 711 | 190.7 | 30 |
What the geography does to a Walker projection
6 miles separate Walker from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Lease pricing follows Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 25,921 residents here. Households here carry $73,835 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Michigan
- Grandville 17,094 residents
- East Grand Rapids 11,616 residents
- Holland 35,023 residents
- Grand Haven 11,045 residents
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
- Muskegon 37,287 residents
Walker owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Walker, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Walker carries 63 enumerated clinicians, 24.3 per 10,000 of the 25,921 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 13 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 11. Count practices from that only with care.
02Is Walker underwritten as part of Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Partly. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is 6 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,921 residents around Walker. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around Walker?
Healthcare borrowers in Kent County took 16 approvals worth $3,767,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $235,438. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Walker reaches for first.
04What does Kent County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kent County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,921 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is there local lending capacity in Kent County?
County Business Patterns records 360 credit intermediation establishments in Kent County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Walker rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Walker?
Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Walker address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.