Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grand Haven, Michigan
Direct answer
315 healthcare providers hold a Grand Haven practice address, 285.2 per 10,000 of its 11,045 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ottawa County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,124,000, and Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 11,045 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 315 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $60,6653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 87 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, 12 miles1
The provider census in Grand Haven
The NPPES file puts 315 enumerated clinicians inside Grand Haven, spread over 27 fields at 285.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 87 | 78.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 38.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 37 | 33.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 19.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Grand Haven practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Ottawa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,124,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $2,562,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 142 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 285.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $60,665 in Grand Haven is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Grand Haven mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Grand Haven, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Grand Haven file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (42) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (37) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Grand Haven providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Grand Haven, not what any funder will do with your file.
Grand Haven against nearby Michigan markets
285.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Grand Haven
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Haven (current) | 11,045 | 315 | 285.2 | |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 8 |
| Muskegon | 37,287 | 711 | 190.7 | 12 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | 21 |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 24 |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 26 |
| East Grand Rapids | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | 32 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Grand Haven
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI lies 12 miles from Grand Haven, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI rents while 11,045 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $60,665 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 11,045 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Grand Haven is the Ottawa County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
- Muskegon 37,287 residents
- Holland 35,023 residents
- Walker 25,921 residents
- Grandville 17,094 residents
- East Grand Rapids 11,616 residents
Grand Haven owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grand Haven, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Grand Haven carries 315 enumerated clinicians, 285.2 per 10,000 of the 11,045 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 87 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 42. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Ottawa County show so little SBA activity?
Ottawa County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 142 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Grand Haven underwritten as part of Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?
Partly. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,045 residents around Grand Haven. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04How does the hospital in Grand Haven affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 285.2 per 10,000 market.
05What does Ottawa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ottawa County for primary care, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grand Haven and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,045 resident market.
06What does a $60,665 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Grand Haven runs $60,665. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.