Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Norton Shores, Michigan

Direct answer

A Norton Shores file is read against 222 local clinicians, 88.6 for every 10,000 of its 25,070 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $622,000 already recorded in Muskegon County, 4 miles from Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 25,070 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 222 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $73,3903
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, 4 miles1

The provider census in Norton Shores

88.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 222 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 25,070

Enumerated clinicians at Norton Shores addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5923.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3313.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology187.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic166.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry145.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers124.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties104.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy104.0NPPES [2]
Home health93.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Norton Shores practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Muskegon County

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$622,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$622,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county80Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Norton Shores the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 88.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $73,390 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Norton Shores mix reaches for

Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Norton Shores, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Norton Shores file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology

Fields, files, and capital events in Norton Shores
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Optometry and ophthalmology (18)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Norton Shores counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Norton Shores file is bound by them.

Norton Shores against nearby Michigan markets

Set Norton Shores's 88.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Norton Shores and its nearest Michigan comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Norton Shores (current)25,07022288.6
Muskegon37,287711190.74
Grand Haven11,045315285.28
Walker25,9216324.327
Holland35,023767219.029
Grandville17,094291170.231
East Grand Rapids11,6161714.635

What the geography does to a Norton Shores projection

4 miles separate Norton Shores from Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI. Lease pricing follows Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 25,070 residents here. Households here carry $73,390 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Norton Shores, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Other Michigan markets

What owners in Norton Shores ask

01

How many providers practice in Norton Shores, and in what?

222 enumerations sit at Norton Shores addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 88.6 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 222 here cover fewer than 222 practices.

02

What does Muskegon County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Muskegon County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Muskegon County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Muskegon County. That tracks how few Muskegon County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 80 credit intermediation establishments operate in Muskegon County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Is Norton Shores underwritten as part of Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI sits 4 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI; the 25,070 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Norton Shores?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 59 providers and primary care and family medicine at 33 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

How does the college here show up in the numbers?

At least one degree-granting institution is based in Norton Shores, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900