Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grandville, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Grandville runs 170.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 291 clinicians against 17,094 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kent County lenders have approved 16 healthcare files worth $3,767,000 and the nearest metro is 6 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 17,094 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 291 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $78,5513
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 73 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 6 miles1
What NPPES records at Grandville addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 291 providers, 23 fields, 170.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 17,094 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 73 | 42.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Grandville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Grandville
Lenders in Kent County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $235,438, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 16 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,767,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $235,438 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 360 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 170.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 16 prior Kent County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $78,551 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in Grandville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (73) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (27) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Grandville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Grandville or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Grandville has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandville (current) | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 7 |
| East Grand Rapids | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | 8 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | 20 |
| Grand Haven | 11,045 | 315 | 285.2 | 26 |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 31 |
| Muskegon | 37,287 | 711 | 190.7 | 34 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Grandville
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI lies 6 miles from Grandville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI rents while 17,094 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $78,551, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Michigan
- Walker 25,921 residents
- East Grand Rapids 11,616 residents
- Holland 35,023 residents
- Grand Haven 11,045 residents
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
- Muskegon 37,287 residents
Grandville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grandville, and in what?
NPPES lists 291 providers at a Grandville practice address, 170.2 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 73 of them, 25 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 291 enumerations, not 291 owners.
02Is Grandville underwritten as part of Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 6 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,094 local residents.
03What does SBA lending look like around Grandville?
Healthcare borrowers in Kent County took 16 approvals worth $3,767,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $235,438. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Grandville reaches for first.
04What does Kent County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Kent County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is there local lending capacity in Kent County?
County Business Patterns records 360 credit intermediation establishments in Kent County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grandville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Grandville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 73 providers and optometry and ophthalmology at 27 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.