Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Holland, Michigan
Direct answer
35,023 residents, 767 enumerated clinicians, 219.0 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Holland market a funder prices. Ottawa County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $5,124,000 and 26 miles of distance to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 35,023 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 767 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $72,9053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 159 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 26 miles1
Fields practicing inside Holland
767 providers across 33 fields, 219.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Holland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 159 | 45.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 85 | 24.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 75 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 61 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 60 | 17.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 58 | 16.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 32 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 25 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 159 of the 767 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Ottawa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,124,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $2,562,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 142 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 219.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Ottawa County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $72,905 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 33 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Holland file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (159) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (85) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (75) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Holland against nearby Michigan markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Holland has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland (current) | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 20 |
| Grand Haven | 11,045 | 315 | 285.2 | 21 |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 23 |
| East Grand Rapids | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | 28 |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 29 |
| Muskegon | 37,287 | 711 | 190.7 | 33 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Holland
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI lies 26 miles from Holland, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $72,905, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 35,023 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Holland puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Michigan markets
- Grandville 17,094 residents
- Grand Haven 11,045 residents
- Walker 25,921 residents
- East Grand Rapids 11,616 residents
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
- Muskegon 37,287 residents
Questions from Holland
01How many providers practice in Holland, and in what?
767 enumerations sit at Holland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 219.0 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 85. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 767 here cover fewer than 767 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Holland?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 159, with chiropractic at 85 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03Why does Ottawa County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Ottawa County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ottawa County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 142 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Holland affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Holland projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does Ottawa County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Ottawa County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is Holland underwritten as part of Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Partly. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 35,023 residents around Holland. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.