Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Grand Rapids, Michigan
Direct answer
17 healthcare providers hold a East Grand Rapids practice address, 14.6 per 10,000 of its 11,616 residents, 41 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Kent County recorded 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,767,000, and Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI sits 3 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 11,616 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 17 across 7 fields2
- Median household income: $168,4873
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 3 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 16 approvals totaling $3,767,0004
The provider census in East Grand Rapids
Counted at the town's own addresses: 17 providers, 7 fields, 14.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,616 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 7 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Kent County
16 healthcare approvals averaging $235,438 set the deal shape lenders in Kent County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 16 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,767,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $235,438 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 360 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 14.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 16 prior Kent County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $168,487 in East Grand Rapids is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in East Grand Rapids does not appear. Availability is still a Michigan question.
What a funder reads first in East Grand Rapids
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in East Grand Rapids, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (2) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Counts in the first column are East Grand Rapids providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like East Grand Rapids, not what any funder will do with your file.
East Grand Rapids against nearby Michigan markets
14.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices East Grand Rapids
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Grand Rapids (current) | 11,616 | 17 | 14.6 | |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 8 |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 8 |
| Ionia | 12,265 | 133 | 108.4 | 27 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | 28 |
| Grand Haven | 11,045 | 315 | 285.2 | 32 |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around East Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI lies 3 miles from East Grand Rapids, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI rents while 11,616 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $168,487 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Michigan
- Grandville 17,094 residents
- Walker 25,921 residents
- Ionia 12,265 residents
- Holland 35,023 residents
- Grand Haven 11,045 residents
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
East Grand Rapids owners, answered
01How many providers practice in East Grand Rapids, and in what?
NPPES lists 17 providers at a East Grand Rapids practice address, 14.6 per 10,000 residents across 7 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 7 of them, 41 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 17 enumerations, not 17 owners.
02What does Kent County's shortage designation change?
Kent County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for East Grand Rapids can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is East Grand Rapids underwritten as part of Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI sits 3 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI; the 11,616 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $168,487 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in East Grand Rapids runs $168,487. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around East Grand Rapids?
The county file behind East Grand Rapids holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $3,767,000, an average of $235,438. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Kent County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Kent County?
County Business Patterns records 360 credit intermediation establishments in Kent County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen East Grand Rapids rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.