Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Mount Pleasant, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Mount Pleasant runs 74.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 156 clinicians against 21,090 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Isabella County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 27 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 21,090 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 156 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $39,9243
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 39 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Midland, MI, 27 miles1

Mount Pleasant clinicians, by field

156 providers across 19 fields, 74.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Mount Pleasant addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Mount Pleasant
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3918.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices2612.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine199.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry136.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic94.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy83.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology83.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers73.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry52.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.9NPPES [2]
Home health31.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Mount Pleasant practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Isabella County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Isabella County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally40Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 74.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Isabella County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $39,924 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Mount Pleasant mix reaches for

The order comes from Mount Pleasant's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Mount Pleasant

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mount Pleasant that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Mount Pleasant
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (39)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (26)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Mount Pleasant providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mount Pleasant, not what any funder will do with your file.

Mount Pleasant against nearby Michigan markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 74.0 per 10,000 here

Mount Pleasant and its nearest Michigan comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Mount Pleasant (current)21,09015674.0
Midland42,780764178.627
Saginaw43,0011,716399.143
Ionia12,265133108.445
Owosso14,544256176.051
Cadillac10,521234222.455
East Lansing48,964794162.260

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mount Pleasant

Midland, MI lies 27 miles from Mount Pleasant, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $39,924, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Mount Pleasant sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Mount Pleasant. Mount Pleasant is the Isabella County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Michigan markets

Mount Pleasant owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Mount Pleasant, and in what?

156 enumerations sit at Mount Pleasant addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 74.0 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 26. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 156 here cover fewer than 156 practices.

02

What does Isabella County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Isabella County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Isabella County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Isabella County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Isabella County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 40 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Mount Pleasant underwritten as part of Midland, MI?

Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Midland, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,090 local residents.

05

How does the hospital in Mount Pleasant affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mount Pleasant projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $39,924 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Mount Pleasant runs $39,924. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900