Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Lansing, Michigan
Direct answer
Ingham County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,008,000, and inside East Lansing the census shows 794 enumerated clinicians against 48,964 residents, 162.2 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lansing-East Lansing, MI lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 48,964 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 794 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $43,5473
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 183 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lansing-East Lansing, MI, 5 miles1
Fields practicing inside East Lansing
The NPPES file puts 794 enumerated clinicians inside East Lansing, spread over 34 fields at 162.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 183 | 37.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 100 | 20.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 94 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 60 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 46 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 41 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 33 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 16 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 183 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind East Lansing
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,008,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $801,600 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 129 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 162.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $43,547 in East Lansing is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the East Lansing mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in East Lansing
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In East Lansing that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (183) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (100) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Primary care and family medicine (94) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is East Lansing's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is East Lansing or anywhere else.
East Lansing against nearby Michigan markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 162.2 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Lansing (current) | 48,964 | 794 | 162.2 | |
| Owosso | 14,544 | 256 | 176.0 | 23 |
| Ionia | 12,265 | 133 | 108.4 | 34 |
| Jackson | 30,920 | 1,011 | 327.0 | 35 |
| Fenton | 11,882 | 277 | 233.1 | 39 |
| Flint | 79,735 | 1,743 | 218.6 | 44 |
| South Lyon | 12,219 | 213 | 174.3 | 46 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around East Lansing
Lansing-East Lansing, MI lies 5 miles from East Lansing, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lansing-East Lansing, MI rents while 48,964 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $43,547 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 48,964 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in East Lansing puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Michigan
East Lansing owners, answered
01How many providers practice in East Lansing, and in what?
NPPES lists 794 providers at a East Lansing practice address, 162.2 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 183 of them, 23 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 100. Read that as clinicians: 794 enumerations, not 794 owners.
02Why does Ingham County show so little SBA activity?
Ingham County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 129 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in East Lansing?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 183, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 100 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Ingham County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ingham County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into East Lansing and evidences a staffing ramp in a 48,964 resident market.
05How does the hospital in East Lansing affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 162.2 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $43,547 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in East Lansing runs $43,547. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.