Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in East Lansing, Michigan

Direct answer

Ingham County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,008,000, and inside East Lansing the census shows 794 enumerated clinicians against 48,964 residents, 162.2 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lansing-East Lansing, MI lies 5 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 48,964 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 794 across 34 fields2
  • Median household income: $43,5473
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 183 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lansing-East Lansing, MI, 5 miles1

Fields practicing inside East Lansing

The NPPES file puts 794 enumerated clinicians inside East Lansing, spread over 34 fields at 162.2 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in East Lansing
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy18337.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10020.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine9419.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6012.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology469.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices418.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic367.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy336.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry316.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties183.7NPPES [2]
Home health173.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers163.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers132.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care132.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics122.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics112.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy91.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery91.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care91.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry81.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology81.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care51.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs51.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Several of the 183 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind East Lansing

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$4,008,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$801,600The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally129Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 162.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $43,547 in East Lansing is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the East Lansing mix reaches for

The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.

Underwriting by field in East Lansing

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In East Lansing that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in East Lansing
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (183)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (100)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase
Primary care and family medicine (94)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is East Lansing's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is East Lansing or anywhere else.

East Lansing against nearby Michigan markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 162.2 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Michigan towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
East Lansing (current)48,964794162.2
Owosso14,544256176.023
Ionia12,265133108.434
Jackson30,9201,011327.035
Fenton11,882277233.139
Flint79,7351,743218.644
South Lyon12,219213174.346

Distance, income, and the wage floor around East Lansing

Lansing-East Lansing, MI lies 5 miles from East Lansing, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lansing-East Lansing, MI rents while 48,964 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $43,547 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 48,964 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in East Lansing puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Michigan

East Lansing owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in East Lansing, and in what?

NPPES lists 794 providers at a East Lansing practice address, 162.2 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 183 of them, 23 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 100. Read that as clinicians: 794 enumerations, not 794 owners.

02

Why does Ingham County show so little SBA activity?

Ingham County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 129 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Which fields carry the volume in East Lansing?

The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 183, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 100 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

What does Ingham County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Ingham County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into East Lansing and evidences a staffing ramp in a 48,964 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in East Lansing affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 162.2 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $43,547 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in East Lansing runs $43,547. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900