Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fenton, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Fenton runs 233.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 277 clinicians against 11,882 people, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Genesee County lenders have approved 17 healthcare files worth $10,118,200 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 11,882 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 277 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $83,0773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 85 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Flint, MI, 16 miles1
Who is enumerated in Fenton
Counted at the town's own addresses: 277 providers, 24 fields, 233.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,882 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 85 | 71.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 26.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 85 of the 277 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Genesee County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
17 healthcare approvals averaging $595,188 set the deal shape lenders in Genesee County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 17 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,118,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $595,188 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 158 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 233.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 17 approvals worth $10,118,200 in Genesee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $83,077 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Fenton households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in Fenton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fenton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (85) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (31) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Fenton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Fenton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
233.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fenton
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenton (current) | 11,882 | 277 | 233.1 | |
| Burton | 29,420 | 262 | 89.1 | 15 |
| Flint | 79,735 | 1,743 | 218.6 | 15 |
| Wixom | 17,486 | 77 | 44.0 | 21 |
| South Lyon | 12,219 | 213 | 174.3 | 24 |
| Auburn Hills | 26,047 | 199 | 76.4 | 26 |
| Owosso | 14,544 | 256 | 176.0 | 27 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fenton
Flint, MI lies 16 miles from Fenton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Flint, MI rents while 11,882 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $83,077 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Michigan
- Burton 29,420 residents
- Flint 79,735 residents
- Wixom 17,486 residents
- South Lyon 12,219 residents
- Auburn Hills 26,047 residents
- Owosso 14,544 residents
What owners in Fenton ask
01How many providers practice in Fenton, and in what?
277 enumerations sit at Fenton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 233.1 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 277 here cover fewer than 277 practices.
02What does Genesee County's shortage designation change?
Genesee County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fenton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Fenton?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 85 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 31, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Fenton underwritten as part of Flint, MI?
Flint, MI sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Flint, MI; the 11,882 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does SBA lending look like around Fenton?
The county file behind Fenton holds 17 healthcare approvals totaling $10,118,200, an average of $595,188. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Genesee County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Genesee County?
County Business Patterns records 158 credit intermediation establishments in Genesee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fenton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.