Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Burton, Michigan
Direct answer
A Burton file is read against 262 local clinicians, 89.1 for every 10,000 of its 29,420 residents, 26 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 17 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,118,200 already recorded in Genesee County, 4 miles from Flint, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 29,420 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 262 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $57,7673
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 69 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Flint, MI, 4 miles1
Fields practicing inside Burton
262 providers across 23 fields, 89.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Burton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 69 | 23.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 32 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Burton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Genesee County
The published file shows 17 healthcare approvals in Genesee County, $10,118,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 17 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $10,118,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $595,188 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 158 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 89.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Genesee County already carries $10,118,200 across 17 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $57,767 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Burton households actually spend.
Programs the Burton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Burton does not appear. Availability is still a Michigan question.
Underwriting by field in Burton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (69) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (32) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 89.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burton (current) | 29,420 | 262 | 89.1 | |
| Flint | 79,735 | 1,743 | 218.6 | 4 |
| Fenton | 11,882 | 277 | 233.1 | 15 |
| Owosso | 14,544 | 256 | 176.0 | 28 |
| Auburn Hills | 26,047 | 199 | 76.4 | 29 |
| Rochester | 12,978 | 321 | 247.3 | 33 |
| Rochester Hills | 78,330 | 1,002 | 127.9 | 33 |
How Burton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Flint, MI is 4 miles. Appraisers borrow Flint, MI rents, and the 29,420 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $57,767 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Michigan
- Flint 79,735 residents
- Fenton 11,882 residents
- Owosso 14,544 residents
- Auburn Hills 26,047 residents
- Rochester 12,978 residents
- Rochester Hills 78,330 residents
What owners in Burton ask
01How many providers practice in Burton, and in what?
262 enumerations sit at Burton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 89.1 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 32. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 262 here cover fewer than 262 practices.
02What does Genesee County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Genesee County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Burton underwritten as part of Flint, MI?
Flint, MI sits 4 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Flint, MI; the 29,420 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Burton?
Healthcare borrowers in Genesee County took 17 approvals worth $10,118,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $595,188. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Burton reaches for first.
05Is there local lending capacity in Genesee County?
County Business Patterns records 158 credit intermediation establishments in Genesee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Burton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Genesee County support?
Genesee County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.