Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cadillac, Michigan
Direct answer
Wexford County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Cadillac the census shows 234 enumerated clinicians against 10,521 residents, 222.4 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Traverse City, MI lies 36 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 10,521 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 234 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $50,5123
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Traverse City, MI, 36 miles1
Fields practicing inside Cadillac
The NPPES file puts 234 enumerated clinicians inside Cadillac, spread over 25 fields at 222.4 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 43.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 36.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 46 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Wexford County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Wexford County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 26 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Cadillac the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 222.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Wexford County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $50,512 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cadillac households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Cadillac's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Cadillac
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Cadillac, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (23) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Cadillac providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Cadillac, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Cadillac prices against its neighbors
222.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Cadillac
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadillac (current) | 10,521 | 234 | 222.4 | |
| Mount Pleasant | 21,090 | 156 | 74.0 | 55 |
| Midland | 42,780 | 764 | 178.6 | 73 |
| Muskegon | 37,287 | 711 | 190.7 | 81 |
| Norton Shores | 25,070 | 222 | 88.6 | 84 |
| Walker | 25,921 | 63 | 24.3 | 88 |
| Ionia | 12,265 | 133 | 108.4 | 89 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cadillac
Traverse City, MI lies 36 miles from Cadillac, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $50,512 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Cadillac is the Wexford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Michigan markets
- Mount Pleasant 21,090 residents
- Midland 42,780 residents
- Muskegon 37,287 residents
- Norton Shores 25,070 residents
- Walker 25,921 residents
- Ionia 12,265 residents
What owners in Cadillac ask
01How many providers practice in Cadillac, and in what?
234 enumerations sit at Cadillac addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 222.4 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 38. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 234 here cover fewer than 234 practices.
02Why does Wexford County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Wexford County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Wexford County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 26 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Wexford County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wexford County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,521 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Cadillac affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Cadillac projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $50,512 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cadillac runs $50,512. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Cadillac?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 46 providers and primary care and family medicine at 38 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.