Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Taylor, Michigan
Direct answer
61,544 residents, 519 enumerated clinicians, 84.3 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Taylor market a funder prices. Wayne County adds 38 healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 and 14 miles of distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 61,544 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 519 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $59,5373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 106 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 14 miles1
The provider census in Taylor
84.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 519 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 61,544
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 106 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 52 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 51 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 46 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 37 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 106 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Taylor
The published file shows 38 healthcare approvals in Wayne County, $13,826,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 38 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,826,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $363,853 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 637 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Taylor the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 84.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $59,537 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Taylor households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 29 fields that actually practice in Taylor, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Taylor
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Taylor that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, home health.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (106) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (52) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (51) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
NPPES supplies the Taylor counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Taylor file is bound by them.
How Taylor prices against its neighbors
Set Taylor's 84.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor (current) | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | |
| Southgate | 29,081 | 391 | 134.5 | 3 |
| Allen Park | 27,604 | 241 | 87.3 | 4 |
| Inkster | 25,108 | 115 | 45.8 | 5 |
| Lincoln Park | 38,774 | 175 | 45.1 | 5 |
| Riverview | 12,011 | 131 | 109.1 | 5 |
| Romulus | 24,652 | 100 | 40.6 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Taylor
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 14 miles from Taylor, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 61,544 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $59,537 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Southgate 29,081 residents
- Allen Park 27,604 residents
- Inkster 25,108 residents
- Lincoln Park 38,774 residents
- Riverview 12,011 residents
- Romulus 24,652 residents
Taylor owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Taylor, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Taylor carries 519 enumerated clinicians, 84.3 per 10,000 of the 61,544 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 106 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 52. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Taylor?
$13,826,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County across 38 approvals, $363,853 on average. Deals near Taylor get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Wayne County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Taylor affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 84.3 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Taylor?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 106, with specialty physician groups at 52 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06What does a $59,537 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Taylor runs $59,537. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.