Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Riverview, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Riverview runs 109.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 131 clinicians against 12,011 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 12,011 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 131 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $71,7833
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 44 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 15 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 131 enumerated clinicians inside Riverview, spread over 19 fields at 109.1 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Riverview addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4436.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1310.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1210.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry97.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care86.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic75.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy75.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology43.3NPPES [2]
Home health43.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy43.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Riverview practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Riverview

Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved38Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$13,826,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$363,853Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally637Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

109.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in Wayne County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $71,783 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Riverview households actually spend.

Programs the Riverview mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Riverview

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Riverview
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (13)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Riverview providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Riverview, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Riverview prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 109.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Michigan towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Riverview (current)12,011131109.1
Southgate29,081391134.52
Trenton17,957196109.12
Woodhaven12,575129102.63
Wyandotte24,21422693.33
Lincoln Park38,77417545.15
Taylor61,54451984.35

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Riverview

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 15 miles from Riverview, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 12,011 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $71,783 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Riverview.

Nearby Michigan towns

What owners in Riverview ask

01

How many providers practice in Riverview, and in what?

131 enumerations sit at Riverview addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.1 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 131 here cover fewer than 131 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Riverview?

Healthcare borrowers in Wayne County took 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $363,853. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Riverview reaches for first.

03

Is Riverview underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Partly. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,011 residents around Riverview. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wayne County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,011 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Riverview?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 44 providers and specialty physician groups at 13 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Riverview?

1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 12,011 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900