Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Woodhaven, Michigan

Direct answer

12,575 residents, 129 enumerated clinicians, 102.6 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Woodhaven market a funder prices. Wayne County adds 38 healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 and 17 miles of distance to Monroe, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 12,575 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 129 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $83,2913
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 28 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Monroe, MI, 17 miles1
  • Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4

What NPPES records at Woodhaven addresses

102.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 129 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 12,575

Providers registered in Woodhaven
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
General dentistry2822.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2217.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology118.7NPPES [2]
Home health97.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups97.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine86.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy86.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties54.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care43.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology32.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic21.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [5]

A single Woodhaven practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Wayne County

38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record38Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6]
Total approved capital$13,826,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6]
Mean deal size$363,853Dollars divided by approvals [6]
Lenders sited in the county637Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7]

The consequence of these numbers

At 102.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $83,291 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Woodhaven households actually spend.

Programs the Woodhaven mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Woodhaven does not appear. Availability is still a Michigan question.

The first pages of a Woodhaven file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology

Underwriting focus by field in Woodhaven
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (28)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (11)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Column one counts Woodhaven clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Woodhaven file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns

Set Woodhaven's 102.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Woodhaven (current)12,575129102.6
Trenton17,957196109.12
Flat Rock10,2496866.33
Riverview12,011131109.13
Southgate29,081391134.55
Taylor61,54451984.36
Wyandotte24,21422693.37

What the geography does to a Woodhaven projection

17 miles separate Woodhaven from Monroe, MI. Lease pricing follows Monroe, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 12,575 residents here. Households here carry $83,291 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Woodhaven puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Michigan towns

Woodhaven owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Woodhaven, and in what?

129 enumerations sit at Woodhaven addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 102.6 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are general dentistry, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 22. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 129 here cover fewer than 129 practices.

02

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wayne County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,575 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Woodhaven?

Healthcare borrowers in Wayne County took 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $363,853. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Woodhaven reaches for first.

04

Is Woodhaven underwritten as part of Monroe, MI?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Monroe, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,575 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?

County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodhaven rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Wayne County support?

Wayne County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900