Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodhaven, Michigan
Direct answer
12,575 residents, 129 enumerated clinicians, 102.6 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Woodhaven market a funder prices. Wayne County adds 38 healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 and 17 miles of distance to Monroe, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 12,575 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 129 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $83,2913
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 28 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Monroe, MI, 17 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
What NPPES records at Woodhaven addresses
102.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 129 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 12,575
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 28 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
A single Woodhaven practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Wayne County
38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 38 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Total approved capital | $13,826,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Mean deal size | $363,853 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 637 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 102.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $83,291 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Woodhaven households actually spend.
Programs the Woodhaven mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Woodhaven does not appear. Availability is still a Michigan question.
The first pages of a Woodhaven file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (28) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (11) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Woodhaven clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Woodhaven file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Set Woodhaven's 102.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodhaven (current) | 12,575 | 129 | 102.6 | |
| Trenton | 17,957 | 196 | 109.1 | 2 |
| Flat Rock | 10,249 | 68 | 66.3 | 3 |
| Riverview | 12,011 | 131 | 109.1 | 3 |
| Southgate | 29,081 | 391 | 134.5 | 5 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | 6 |
| Wyandotte | 24,214 | 226 | 93.3 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Woodhaven projection
17 miles separate Woodhaven from Monroe, MI. Lease pricing follows Monroe, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 12,575 residents here. Households here carry $83,291 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Woodhaven puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Michigan towns
Woodhaven owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Woodhaven, and in what?
129 enumerations sit at Woodhaven addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 102.6 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are general dentistry, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 22. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 129 here cover fewer than 129 practices.
02What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wayne County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,575 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Woodhaven?
Healthcare borrowers in Wayne County took 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $363,853. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Woodhaven reaches for first.
04Is Woodhaven underwritten as part of Monroe, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Monroe, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,575 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodhaven rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Wayne County support?
Wayne County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.