Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Flat Rock, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Flat Rock runs 66.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 68 clinicians against 10,249 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 10,249 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 68 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $73,2883
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 24 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Monroe, MI, 14 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004

Flat Rock clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 68 enumerated clinicians inside Flat Rock, spread over 14 fields at 66.3 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Flat Rock addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2423.4NPPES [2]
Home health87.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic87.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy76.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry43.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care32.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups32.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers11.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance11.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care11.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics11.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 24 of the 68 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Wayne County

38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Wayne County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record38Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$13,826,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$363,853Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county637Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

66.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in Wayne County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $73,288 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Flat Rock households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Flat Rock, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Flat Rock

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Flat Rock, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Flat Rock
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (8)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Flat Rock providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Flat Rock, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Flat Rock prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 66.3 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Michigan towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Flat Rock (current)10,2496866.3
Woodhaven12,575129102.63
Trenton17,957196109.15
Riverview12,011131109.16
Southgate29,081391134.58
Taylor61,54451984.39
Romulus24,65210040.610

What the geography does to a Flat Rock projection

14 miles separate Flat Rock from Monroe, MI. Lease pricing follows Monroe, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 10,249 residents here. Median household income runs $73,288, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Michigan towns

What owners in Flat Rock ask

01

How many providers practice in Flat Rock, and in what?

Across 14 fields, Flat Rock carries 68 enumerated clinicians, 66.3 per 10,000 of the 10,249 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 24 of the total, then home health at 8. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Flat Rock and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,249 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Flat Rock?

$13,826,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County across 38 approvals, $363,853 on average. Deals near Flat Rock get sized against that record before anything else.

04

Is Flat Rock underwritten as part of Monroe, MI?

Partly. Monroe, MI is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,249 residents around Flat Rock. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?

County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Flat Rock rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Wayne County support?

Wayne County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900