Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Romulus, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Romulus runs 40.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 100 clinicians against 24,652 people, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 24,652 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 100 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $72,2353
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 24 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 17 miles1

Who is enumerated in Romulus

Counted at the town's own addresses: 100 providers, 20 fields, 40.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,652 residents here

Providers registered in Romulus
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy249.7NPPES [2]
Home health104.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care93.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers72.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine72.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care62.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic52.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry52.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy52.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices41.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance31.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Romulus practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Wayne County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved38One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$13,826,400Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$363,853A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally637Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 40.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wayne County already carries $13,826,400 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $72,235 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Romulus households actually spend.

Programs the Romulus mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 20 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Romulus

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, urgent care

Underwriting focus by field in Romulus
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (10)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Urgent care (9)Visits per day against the site model, Payer mix and contracted rates, Credentialing status at openDe novo center build

The first column is Romulus's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Romulus or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns

Set Romulus's 40.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Michigan towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Romulus (current)24,65210040.6
Wayne17,129218127.34
Inkster25,10811545.85
Taylor61,54451984.35
Westland82,74554565.97
Allen Park27,60424187.38
Southgate29,081391134.58

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Romulus

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 17 miles from Romulus, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 24,652 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $72,235 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Michigan

Questions from Romulus

01

How many providers practice in Romulus, and in what?

NPPES lists 100 providers at a Romulus practice address, 40.6 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 24 of them, 24 percent of the total, with home health next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 100 enumerations, not 100 owners.

02

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Romulus and evidences a staffing ramp in a 24,652 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Romulus?

The county file behind Romulus holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $13,826,400, an average of $363,853. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wayne County have already carried.

04

Is Romulus underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the 24,652 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Romulus?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 24 of them, ahead of home health at 10, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?

County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Romulus rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900