Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wayne, Michigan

Direct answer

17,129 residents, 218 enumerated clinicians, 127.3 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Wayne market a funder prices. Wayne County adds 38 healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 and 16 miles of distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 17,129 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 218 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,4673
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 65 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 16 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Wayne clinicians, by field

127.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 218 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 17,129

Wayne field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine6537.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4626.9NPPES [2]
Home health2011.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1911.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy116.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy84.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care74.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry52.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry52.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology52.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]

A single Wayne practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Wayne County

38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved38Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$13,826,400Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$363,853The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally637Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 127.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $54,467 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wayne households actually spend.

Programs the Wayne mix reaches for

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Wayne, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Wayne file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wayne that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health.

Fields, files, and capital events in Wayne
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (65)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (20)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns

Set Wayne's 127.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Wayne (current)17,129218127.3
Westland82,74554565.93
Inkster25,10811545.84
Romulus24,65210040.64
Dearborn Heights61,04043671.46
Taylor61,54451984.37
Allen Park27,60424187.39

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Wayne

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 16 miles from Wayne, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 17,129 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $54,467 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Wayne.

More of Michigan

Wayne owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Wayne, and in what?

NPPES lists 218 providers at a Wayne practice address, 127.3 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 65 of them, 30 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 46. Read that as clinicians: 218 enumerations, not 218 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Wayne?

Healthcare borrowers in Wayne County took 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $363,853. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Wayne reaches for first.

03

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Wayne County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

How does the hospital in Wayne affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 127.3 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Wayne?

Primary care and family medicine at 65 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 46 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does a $54,467 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Wayne runs $54,467. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900