Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dearborn Heights, Michigan
Direct answer
436 healthcare providers hold a Dearborn Heights practice address, 71.4 per 10,000 of its 61,040 residents, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wayne County recorded 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400, and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 61,040 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 436 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $61,0353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 64 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 10 miles1
The provider census in Dearborn Heights
71.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 436 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 61,040
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 64 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 49 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 43 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 40 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 36 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 16 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Dearborn Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Dearborn Heights
Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 38 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $13,826,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $363,853 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 637 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Dearborn Heights the way a credit committee does
71.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in Wayne County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $61,035 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Dearborn Heights mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in Dearborn Heights
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Dearborn Heights, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (64) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (49) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (43) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Dearborn Heights's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Dearborn Heights or anywhere else.
Dearborn Heights against nearby Michigan markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Dearborn Heights has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dearborn Heights (current) | 61,040 | 436 | 71.4 | |
| Inkster | 25,108 | 115 | 45.8 | 3 |
| Westland | 82,745 | 545 | 65.9 | 5 |
| Wayne | 17,129 | 218 | 127.3 | 6 |
| Allen Park | 27,604 | 241 | 87.3 | 7 |
| Melvindale | 12,401 | 22 | 17.7 | 7 |
| Lincoln Park | 38,774 | 175 | 45.1 | 8 |
How Dearborn Heights sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents, and the 61,040 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $61,035 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Michigan
- Inkster 25,108 residents
- Westland 82,745 residents
- Wayne 17,129 residents
- Allen Park 27,604 residents
- Melvindale 12,401 residents
- Lincoln Park 38,774 residents
Dearborn Heights owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Dearborn Heights, and in what?
NPPES lists 436 providers at a Dearborn Heights practice address, 71.4 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 64 of them, 15 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 49. Read that as clinicians: 436 enumerations, not 436 owners.
02What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
Wayne County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Dearborn Heights can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Dearborn Heights?
$13,826,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County across 38 approvals, $363,853 on average. Deals near Dearborn Heights get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Dearborn Heights underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 61,040 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Dearborn Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Dearborn Heights?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 64, with primary care and family medicine at 49 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.