Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Melvindale, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Melvindale runs 17.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 22 clinicians against 12,401 people, 27 percent of them in independent pharmacy, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 12,401 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $41,3563
- Largest provider field: Independent pharmacy: 6 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 22 providers, 10 fields, 17.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,401 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
Independent pharmacy carries 6 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Wayne County
Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 38 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,826,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $363,853 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 637 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 17.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wayne County already carries $13,826,400 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $41,356 in Melvindale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Melvindale
independent pharmacy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Melvindale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Independent pharmacy (6) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (3) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Melvindale's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Melvindale or anywhere else.
How Melvindale prices against its neighbors
Set Melvindale's 17.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvindale (current) | 12,401 | 22 | 17.7 | |
| Allen Park | 27,604 | 241 | 87.3 | 2 |
| Lincoln Park | 38,774 | 175 | 45.1 | 2 |
| Southgate | 29,081 | 391 | 134.5 | 5 |
| Wyandotte | 24,214 | 226 | 93.3 | 5 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | 6 |
| Dearborn Heights | 61,040 | 436 | 71.4 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Melvindale
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 8 miles from Melvindale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 12,401 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $41,356 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Michigan markets
- Allen Park 27,604 residents
- Lincoln Park 38,774 residents
- Southgate 29,081 residents
- Wyandotte 24,214 residents
- Taylor 61,544 residents
- Dearborn Heights 61,040 residents
Questions from Melvindale
01How many providers practice in Melvindale, and in what?
Across 10 fields, Melvindale carries 22 enumerated clinicians, 17.7 per 10,000 of the 12,401 people living here. The concentration is in independent pharmacy, 6 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Melvindale?
The county file behind Melvindale holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $13,826,400, an average of $363,853. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wayne County have already carried.
03Is Melvindale underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Partly. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,401 residents around Melvindale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
Wayne County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Melvindale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Melvindale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $41,356 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Melvindale runs $41,356. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.