Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Melvindale, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Melvindale runs 17.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 22 clinicians against 12,401 people, 27 percent of them in independent pharmacy, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 12,401 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 10 fields2
  • Median household income: $41,3563
  • Largest provider field: Independent pharmacy: 6 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 8 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 22 providers, 10 fields, 17.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,401 residents here

Melvindale field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Independent pharmacy64.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy54.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.4NPPES [2]
Home health21.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]

Independent pharmacy carries 6 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Wayne County

Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Wayne County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved38Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$13,826,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$363,853Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally637Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 17.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wayne County already carries $13,826,400 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $41,356 in Melvindale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Melvindale

independent pharmacy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Melvindale, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Melvindale
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Independent pharmacy (6)Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timingAcquisition of the business or the prescription files
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (3)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Melvindale's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Melvindale or anywhere else.

How Melvindale prices against its neighbors

Set Melvindale's 17.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Michigan towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Melvindale (current)12,4012217.7
Allen Park27,60424187.32
Lincoln Park38,77417545.12
Southgate29,081391134.55
Wyandotte24,21422693.35
Taylor61,54451984.36
Dearborn Heights61,04043671.47

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Melvindale

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 8 miles from Melvindale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 12,401 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $41,356 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Michigan markets

Questions from Melvindale

01

How many providers practice in Melvindale, and in what?

Across 10 fields, Melvindale carries 22 enumerated clinicians, 17.7 per 10,000 of the 12,401 people living here. The concentration is in independent pharmacy, 6 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Melvindale?

The county file behind Melvindale holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $13,826,400, an average of $363,853. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wayne County have already carried.

03

Is Melvindale underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Partly. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,401 residents around Melvindale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

Wayne County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Melvindale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?

County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Melvindale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $41,356 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Melvindale runs $41,356. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900