Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Inkster, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Inkster runs 45.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 115 clinicians against 25,108 people, 27 percent of them in home health, while Wayne County lenders have approved 38 healthcare files worth $13,826,400 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 25,108 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 115 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $39,6323
- Largest provider field: Home health: 31 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004
Who is enumerated in Inkster
45.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 115 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 25,108
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 31 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 29 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
Home health carries 31 of the 115 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Wayne County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 38 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $13,826,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $363,853 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 637 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
Reading Inkster the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 45.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wayne County already carries $13,826,400 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $39,632 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
What a funder reads first in Inkster
home health, non-medical home care, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Inkster, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (31) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Non-medical home care (29) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 45.8 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inkster (current) | 25,108 | 115 | 45.8 | |
| Dearborn Heights | 61,040 | 436 | 71.4 | 3 |
| Wayne | 17,129 | 218 | 127.3 | 4 |
| Westland | 82,745 | 545 | 65.9 | 4 |
| Romulus | 24,652 | 100 | 40.6 | 5 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | 5 |
| Allen Park | 27,604 | 241 | 87.3 | 6 |
How Inkster sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents, and the 25,108 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $39,632, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Dearborn Heights 61,040 residents
- Wayne 17,129 residents
- Westland 82,745 residents
- Romulus 24,652 residents
- Taylor 61,544 residents
- Allen Park 27,604 residents
What owners in Inkster ask
01How many providers practice in Inkster, and in what?
115 enumerations sit at Inkster addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 45.8 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are home health, and non-medical home care follows with 29. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 115 here cover fewer than 115 practices.
02What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Inkster and evidences a staffing ramp in a 25,108 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Inkster?
The county file behind Inkster holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $13,826,400, an average of $363,853. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wayne County have already carried.
04Is Inkster underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the 25,108 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Inkster rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $39,632 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Inkster runs $39,632. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.