Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Westland, Michigan
Direct answer
A Westland file is read against 545 local clinicians, 65.9 for every 10,000 of its 82,745 residents, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 already recorded in Wayne County, 15 miles from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 82,745 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 545 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $62,2163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 73 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 15 miles1
Westland clinicians, by field
545 providers across 27 fields, 65.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Westland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 73 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 65 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 50 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 44 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 37 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 36 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 27 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 25 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 10 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 73 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Wayne County
38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 38 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,826,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $363,853 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 637 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 65.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in Wayne County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $62,216 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Westland's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 13 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.
The first pages of a Westland file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Westland that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (73) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (65) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (50) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Westland providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Westland, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 65.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westland (current) | 82,745 | 545 | 65.9 | |
| Wayne | 17,129 | 218 | 127.3 | 3 |
| Inkster | 25,108 | 115 | 45.8 | 4 |
| Dearborn Heights | 61,040 | 436 | 71.4 | 5 |
| Romulus | 24,652 | 100 | 40.6 | 7 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | 9 |
| Allen Park | 27,604 | 241 | 87.3 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Westland
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 15 miles from Westland, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 82,745 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $62,216 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Westland means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
More of Michigan
- Wayne 17,129 residents
- Inkster 25,108 residents
- Dearborn Heights 61,040 residents
- Romulus 24,652 residents
- Taylor 61,544 residents
- Allen Park 27,604 residents
What owners in Westland ask
01How many providers practice in Westland, and in what?
545 enumerations sit at Westland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 65.9 for every 10,000 residents. 13 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 65. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 545 here cover fewer than 545 practices.
02What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wayne County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 82,745 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03How does the hospital in Westland affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Westland addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 65.9 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Westland?
$13,826,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County across 38 approvals, $363,853 on average. Deals near Westland get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is Westland underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 82,745 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Westland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.